Recertification for MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure

Recertification for MCSE: Desktop Infrastructure
Exam code : 70-982 Exam name : Recertification for MCSE: Desktop InfrastructureYou need to recommend a virtual desktop solution that meets the VDI requirements. What should you recommend? A. Managed personal virtual desktop collections B. Unmanaged personal virtual desktop collections C. Managed pooled virtual desktop collections D. Unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collections Answer: C Explanation: Virtual Desktop Collection There are two types of virtual desktop collections available: personal and pooled. You have the option to let Remote Desktop Services automatically manage pooled virtual desktops in a collection, or you can manually manage them. We will concentrate on automatically managed pooled virtual desktop collections. A managed pooled virtual desktop collection offers the following capabilities: Automatically create pooled virtual desktops based on a virtual desktop template. Question No : 1 - (Topic 1) Automatically install security updates and applications based on a virtual desktop template. Live migration with local caching. User profile disk support. A user profile disk stores user profile information in a separate virtual hard disk so that user profile settings are persistent across pooled virtual desktops. With either managed or unmanaged, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines. http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2013/04/25/step-by-step-deploying-virtualdesktops- with-windowsserver-2012.aspx Virtual Machine-based desktop Deployment is of two types: Personal Virtual Desktop Collection – Administrators manually assign virtual desktops to the users. Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection - Administrators deploy virtual desktops and users are randomly assigned virtual desktops. At log off virtual desktops are generally rolled back (rollback is optional). Creating a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection There are two types of Pooled Virtual desktop Collections: Pooled Managed The Virtual desktop machine is created using the Sysprep Template of a virtual machine. We can recreate the virtual desktops from this image at will. Pooled Unmanaged We can add the existing virtual machine to this virtual desktop collection from Hyper V pool. With either option, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines. http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/10/31/windows-8-windows-server-2012- pooled-virtualdesktop-infrastructure.aspx C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee216741.aspx You need to configure a Deployment Workbench task sequence that meets the migration requirements of the London office. Which task group should you edit? A. Preinstall B. State Restore C. Postinstall D. Capture the reference machine Answer: A Explanation: C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG A hardware supplier provides you with four server builds. The server builds are configured as shown in the following table. Question No : 3 - (Topic 1) You need to recommend which server build must be used to meet the VDI requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? A. Build1 B. Build2 C. Build3 D. Build4 Answer: C You need to recommend a solution for updating App1. The solution must meet the VDI requirements. What should you recommend? A. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and create a snapshot of the virtual machine. B. Create a new virtual machine from the template file, apply the patch, and run sysprep.exe. C. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run sysprep.exe. D. Mount the virtual machine template on a physical host and configure the template to be bootable. Apply the patch and run dism.exe. Answer: B Explanation: Ensure that updates for App1 are applied to all of the new virtual desktops. Rolling Out Updates to a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection A Master or Gold VM is formally referred to as “virtual desktop template” in the WS2012 Server Manager UI console and the cmdlets in Remote Desktop Services module for Windows PowerShell. It is an input to the managed virtual desktop collection creation process that allows an admin to manage a virtual desktop collection. The Master VM is created and managed by the admin and it specifies the hardware properties and software contents of all the automatically created VMs in that managed virtual desktop collection. For example, if the master VM is assigned 2GB of RAM, then each of the automatically created VMs in the managed virtual desktop collection will be assigned 2GB RAM. In this section, I will describe the various supported options and requirements for the Master VM. Virtual Hard Disk The Master VM can only have one virtual hard disk (VHD) attached to it; more than one VHD attached to the Master VM is not supported. The VHD attached to the Master VM must have either a Windows 7 SP1 or Windows 8 image in sysprep generalized state. A diff disk chain attached to the Master VM as its VHD is supported. Although the VHD can have more than one logical partition defined in it, it can have only one Windows OS image installed in it. http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2012/10/29/single-image-management-for-virtualdesktop- collections-inwindows-server-2012.aspx You are planning the deployment of Remote Desktop Services (RDS) to support App3. The RDS servers will run Windows Server 2012. You need to recommend which RDS role services are required to ensure that App3 meets the application requirements. Which RDS role services should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.) A. Remote Desktop Connection Broker B. Remote Desktop Gateway C. Remote Desktop Virtualization Host D. Remote Desktop Web Access E. Remote Desktop Session Host Question No : 5 - (Topic 1) Answer: B,C,D Explanation: App3 is a published program. C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG You need to prepare a virtual machine template that meets the VDI requirements. What should you do? A. Run dism.exe and specify the /image parameter. B. Run dism.exe and specify the /export-image parameter. C. Run sysprep.exe and specify the /audit parameter. D. Run sysprep.exe and specify the /generalize parameter. Answer: D Explanation: C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG You need to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers in the Moscow office. The solution must meet the migration requirements. What should you do first? A. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add a boot image. B. From the Windows Deployment Services console, add an install image. C. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Media. D. From the Deployment Workbench, select New Linked Deployment Share Answer: C Explanation: The assumption is we only want to use the WAN link when absolutely required. If we create a Linked Deployment Share, all selected data would be replicated to Moscow from New York. By managing the Task Sequence/Share locally in Moscow with no link to New York, you're only downloading the media and software one time. Solution: Use MDT to create a bootable image for a DVD or external drive. Step 1: Create selection profiles. Step 2: Create your media. Step 3: Update your media. Step 4: Prepare your media. Step 5: Use your media on the client machine. Optional: Customize or automate your media. You need to recommend an application deployment method for App2 that meets the application requirements. Which method should you recommend? A. Group Policy software installation B. A RemoteApp program C. A Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package D. A Client Hyper-V virtual machine Answer: B Explanation: App-V maintains local resources on the client whereas RemoteApp utilizes resources on the backend RDS Server. The network data sent to the client is also different, App-V has two feature packs that contain all binaries of the streamed app. Remote Apps utilizes RDP, so only the picture information, mouse, keyboard etc are transmitted. Actually they can be combined, applications can be streamed to a RDS server and published to the client via RemoteApp. For more information, please see http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/10/14/whitepaperrelease-applicationvirtualization- 4-5-for-terminal-services.aspx For more information about App-V, I suggest that you post to the App-V forum: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/category/appvirtualization Hope the information is helpful for your work. Question No : 8 - (Topic 1) You need to configure a Group Policy object (GPO) that meets the security requirements of the users in the New York office. Which Group Policy settings should you configure? A. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings B. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings C. Allow installation of devices that match any of these device setup classes Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes D. All Removable Storage classes: Deny all access Prevent installation of devices using drivers that match these device setup classes Answer: A Explanation: You'd first allow installation of specific classes and then prevent all others. Prevent installation of devices not described by other policy settings. This policy setting controls the installation of devices that are not specifically described by any other policy setting. If you enable this policy setting, users cannot install or update the driver for devices unless they are described by either the Allow installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting or the Allow installation of devices for these device classes policy setting. If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, users can install and update the driver for any device that is not described by the Prevent installation of devices that match these device IDs policy setting, the Prevent installation of devices for these device classes policy setting, or the Prevent installation of removable devices policy setting. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb530324.aspx You need to recommend a task sequence to migrate the client computers in the New York office to Windows B. The solution must meet the migration requirements. Which command should you include in the recommendation? A. Migpol B. Winrm C. Wbadmin D. Scanstate Answer: D Explanation: Replace the client computers in the New York office. Migrate the user settings during the migration to the new hardware Topic 2, Contoso, Ltd Overview Contoso, Ltd., is a pharmaceutical company. The company has an office in Seattle. Existing Environment The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The relevant servers in the network are configured as shown in the following table. All client computers run Windows XP. All client computers are configured to receive automatic updates from SRV-WSUS. All users have desktop computers. Users in the sales department also have laptop computers. The laptop computers are used by the sales users to remotely access the internal network by using a VPN connection. The sales users use several line-of-business applications. Requirements Planned Changes The company plans to deploy a Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager infrastructure that will contain two servers. The servers will be configured as shown in the following table. The company plans to deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that will contain the following servers: Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers configured for high-availability Two Remote Desktop Visualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers Technical Requirements The company identifies the following technical requirements: Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches. An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers. To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers. Sales Department Requirements The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users: All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted. The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible. Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops. The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure. The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8. The contents of each sales user's Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer. The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop computer without using a VPN connection. The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer. The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line-of-business applications require hardware acceleration to run. You need to configure RDS to use certificates to meet the sales department requirements. What should you do? A. On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install a certificate in the personal store of the local computer. B. On the RD Web Access servers, edit the properties of the RDWeb website. C. On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the deployment properties. D. On the RD Connection Broker servers, edit the collection properties. Answer: C Explanation: The company identifies the following requirements for the sales users: - All of the files on the laptop computers must be encrypted. - The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible. - Certificate warnings must not be displayed when connecting to virtual desktops. - The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure. - The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8. - The contents of each sales user's Documents folder must be the same on the virtual desktop and the laptop computer. - The sales users must be able to connect to their virtual desktop from their laptop computer without using a VPN connection. - The sales users must be able to configure their user settings independently on their virtual desktop and their laptop computer. - The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The lineof- business applications require hardware acceleration to run. Once this certificate has been created it needs to be applied to the RD Gateway and RD Web Access servers. This is done in the RDS Deployment Properties You need to recommend a change to the network to ensure that you can perform a bare metal deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you recommend? A. On SRV-DP, enable PXE support for clients from the Configuration Manager console. B. On SRV-DHCP, configure options 66 and 67. C. On SRV-DHCP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure option 60. D. On SRV-DP, install the Windows Deployment Services server role and configure a PXE Response Policy from the Windows Deployment Services console. Answer: A Explanation: Enabling PXE support on the Distribution Point will achieve the technical requirements. If you enable the Checkbox for PXE Support, this will automatically install WDS transport. The appropriate ports UDP 67,68,69 and 4011 will be opened in the firewall. Sorry for german screenshot. C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG You need to ensure that when the sales users connect to their virtual desktop by using RD Web Access, the users can select the Experience setting manually from the RD Web Access website. What should you include in the solution? A. On the RD Connection Broker Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature. B. On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Default.aspx file located in %SYSTEMROOT%\Web \RDWeb\Pages. C. On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature. D. On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %SYSTEMROOT%\Web \RDWeb\Pages. Answer: D Explanation: The option is used for RemoteFX. This is the same as the option connection type:i:6 in the properties of a RDP. By setting the values below we can choose whether to show this option or not. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg607274%28WS.10%29.aspx C:\Documents and Settings\usernwz1\Desktop\1.PNG You need to implement a solution to deploy patches to all of the client computers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you do first? A. Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-PRI. B. Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-WSUS. C. Install the Configuration Manager console on SRV-DP. D. Install the Windows Server Update Services Tools feature on SRV-DP. Answer: A Explanation: The company identifies the following technical requirements: - Configuration Manager must be used to deploy operating systems and patches. - An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers. - To troubleshoot installation issues, technicians must be able to open a Command Prompt window during the deployment of Windows 8 to the new client computers. There is already a WSUS (SRV-WSUS) server present in our network. We can continue to use it by integrating it with SCCM or replace it by transferring metadata and updates to our future Software Update Point on the SCCM primary site server. In order to achieve this WSUS SDK / Wsus management console -connected to the wsusis a prerequisite on the primary Site server. 2. You need a SUP at every primary site - unlike other WSUS-based implementations, SCCM requires one at every site to function. You need to recommend a configuration of the RD Gateway servers to allow the sales users to connect to their virtual desktop. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you include in the recommendation? A. SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTP bridging B. SSL bridging by using HTTPS-HTTPS bridging C. A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses an RD Gatewaymanaged computer group D. A Remote Desktop resource authorization policy (RD RAP) that uses a network resource group in Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) Answer: C Explanation: An RD Gateway-managed group is a group of computers maintained by an RD Gateway, instead of Active Directory. Most of the time, specifying Active Directory computer groups in RD RAPs will make the most sense. If you have an RD Session Host farm, though, you’ll have to create an RD Gatewaymanaged group to control access to the farm via RD Gateway. Active Directory doesn’t have a way of identifying multiple RD Session Host servers by their farm name. Requirements: The availability of the virtual desktops must not be affected by a single server failure. See planned changes: 2 Virtualization host servers, 2 RD Web Access servers

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Microsoft
  • Exam Code: 70-982
  • Total Questions: 180
  • Update Time: 2018-10-04
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: recertification, for, mcse:, desktop, infrastructure, microsoft, achievement, 70-982