Check Point Security Expert R77

 Check Point Security Expert R77
Exam code : 156-315.77 Exam name : Check Point Security Expert R77QUESTION NO: 1 In the following cluster configuration; if you reboot sglondon_1 which device will be active when sglondon_1 is back up and running? Why? A. sglondon_1 because it the first configured object with the lowest IP. B. sglondon_2 because sglondon_1 has highest IP. C. sglondon_1, because it is up again, sglondon_2 took over during reboot. D. sglondon_2 because it has highest priority. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 2 You find that Gateway fw2 can NOT be added to the cluster object. What are possible reasons for that? 1) fw2 is a member in a VPN community. 2) ClusterXL software blade is not enabled on fw2. 3) fw2 is a DAIP Gateway. A. 2 or 3 B. 1 or 2 C. 1 or 3 D. All Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 3 Review the Rule Base displayed. For which rules will the connection templates be generated in SecureXL? A. Rules 2 and 5 B. Rules 2 through 5 C. Rule 2 only D. All rules except Rule 3 Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 4 You are trying to configure Directional VPN Rule Match in the Rule Base. But the Match column does not have the option to see the Directional Match. You see the following window. What must you enable to see the Directional Match? Exhibit: A. directional_match(true) in the objects_5_0.C file on Security Management Server B. VPN Directional Match on the Gateway object’s VPN tab C. VPN Directional Match on the VPN advanced window, in Global Properties D. Advanced Routing on each Security Gateway Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 5 MultiCorp is running Smartcenter R71 on an IPSO platform and wants to upgrade to a new Appliance with R77. Which migration tool is recommended? A. Download Migration Tool R77 for IPSO and Splat/Linux from Check Point website. B. Use already installed Migration Tool. C. Use Migration Tool from CD/ISO D. Fetch Migration Tool R71 for IPSO and Migration Tool R77 for Splat/Linux from CheckPoint website Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 6 MegaCorp is running Smartcenter R70, some Gateways at R65 and some other Gateways with R60. Management wants to upgrade to the most comprehensive IPv6 support. What should the administrator do first? A. Upgrade Smartcenter to R77 first. B. Upgrade R60-Gateways to R65. C. Upgrade every unit directly to R77. D. Check the ReleaseNotes to verify that every step is supported. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 7 MicroCorp experienced a security appliance failure. (LEDs of all NICs are off.) The age of the unit required that the RMA-unit be a different model. Will a revert to an existing snapshot bring the new unit up and running? A. There is no dynamic update at reboot. B. No. The revert will most probably not match to hard disk. C. Yes. Everything is dynamically updated at reboot. D. No. At installation the necessary hardware support is selected. The snapshot saves this state. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 8 Which is the lowest Gateway version manageable by SmartCenter R77? A. R65 B. S71 C. R55 D. R60A Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 9 Can you implement a complete IPv6 deployment without IPv4 addresses? A. No. SmartCenter cannot be accessed from everywhere on the Internet. B. Yes. Only one TCP stack (IPv6 or IPv4) can be used at the same time. C. Yes, There is no requirement for managing IPv4 addresses. D. No. IPv4 addresses are required for management. Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 10 A ClusterXL configuration is limited to ___ members. A. There is no limit. B. 16 C. 6 D. 2 Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 11 Select the command set best used to verify proper failover function of a new ClusterXL configuration. A. reboot B. cphaprob -d failDevice -s problem -t 0 register / cphaprob -d failDevice unregister C. clusterXL_admin down / clusterXL_admin up D. cpstop/cpstart Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 12 You are troubleshooting a HTTP connection problem. You've started fw monitor -o http.pcap. When you open http.pcap with Wireshark there is only one line. What is the most likely reason? A. fw monitor was restricted to the wrong interface. B. Like SmartView Tracker only the first packet of a connection will be captured by fw monitor. C. By default only SYN pakets are captured. D. Acceleration was turned on and therefore fw monitor sees only SYN. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 13 Which two processes are responsible on handling Identity Awareness? A. pdp and lad B. pdp and pdp-11 C. pep and lad D. pdp and pep Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 14 Which three of the following are ClusterXL member requirements? 1) same operating systems 2) same Check Point version 3) same appliance model 4) same policy A. 1, 3, and 4 B. 1, 2, and 4 C. 2, 3, and 4 D. 1, 2, and 3 Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 15 CORRECT TEXT Fill in the blank. You can set Acceleration to ON or OFF using command syntax ___________ . Answer: fwaccel off/on QUESTION NO: 16 You run cphaprob -a if. When you review the output, you find the word DOWN. What does DOWN mean? A. The cluster link is down. B. The physical interface is administratively set to DOWN. C. The physical interface is down. D. CCP pakets couldn't be sent to or didn't arrive from neighbor member. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 17 Which three of the following components are required to get a SmartEvent up and running? 1) SmartEvent SIC 2) SmartEvent Correlation Unit 3) SmartEvent Server 4) SmartEvent Analyzer 5) SmartEvent Client A. 2, 3, and 5 B. 1, 2, and 4 C. 1, 2, and 3 D. 3, 4, and 5 Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 18 MegaCorp is using SmartCenter Server with several gateways. Their requirements result in a heavy log load. Would it be feasible to add the SmartEvent Correlation Unit and SmartEvent Server to their SmartCenter Server? A. No. SmartCenter SIC will interfere with the function of SmartEvent. B. No. If SmartCenter is already under stress, the use of a separate server for SmartEvent is recommended. C. No, SmartEvent and Smartcenter cannot be installed on the same machine at the same time. D. Yes. SmartEvent must be installed on your SmartCenter Server. Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 19 CORRECT TEXT Fill in the blank. To verify that a VPN Tunnel is properly established, use the command _________ Answer: vpn tunnelutil QUESTION NO: 20 CORRECT TEXT MultiCorp is located in Atlanta. It has a branch office in Europe, Asia, and Africa. Each location has its own AD controller for local user login. How many ADqueries have to be configured? Answer: 4 QUESTION NO: 21 CORRECT TEXT Fill in the blank. The command that typically generates the firewall application, operating system, and hardware specific drivers is _________ . Answer: snapshot QUESTION NO: 22 CORRECT TEXT Fill in the blanks. To view the number of concurrent connections going through your firewall, you would use the command and syntax __ ___ __ __________ __ . Answer: fw tab -t connections -s QUESTION NO: 23 CORRECT TEXT Fill in the blanks. To view the number of concurrent connections going through core 0 on the firewall, you would use the command and syntax __ __ _ ___ __ ___________ __ . Answer: fw -i 0 tab -t connections -s QUESTION NO: 24 Which Check Point tool allows you to open a debug file and see the VPN packet exchange details. A. PacketDebug.exe B. VPNDebugger.exe C. IkeView.exe D. IPSECDebug.exe Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 25 When a packet is flowing through the security gateway, which one of the following is a valid inspection path? A. Acceleration Path B. Small Path C. Firewall Path D. Medium Path Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 26 To run GAiA in 64bit mode, which of the following is true? 1) Run set edition default 64-bit. 2) Install more than 4 GB RAM. 3) Install more than 4 TB of Hard Disk. A. 1 and 3 B. 1 and 2 C. 2 and 3 D. 1, 2, and 3 Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 27 If your firewall is performing a lot of IPS inspection and the CPUs assigned to fw_worker_thread are at or near 100%, which of the following could you do to improve performance? A. Add more RAM to the system. B. Add more Disk Drives. C. Assign more CPU cores to CoreXL D. Assign more CPU cores to SecureXL. Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 28 Which of the following CLISH commands would you use to set the admin user's shell to bash? A. set user admin shell bash B. set user admin shell /bin/bash C. set user admin shell = /bin/bash D. set user admin /bin/bash Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 29 What is Check Point's CoreXL? A. A way to synchronize connections across cluster members B. TCP-18190 C. Multiple core interfaces on the device to accelerate traffic D. Multi Core support for Firewall Inspection Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 30 CORRECT TEXT Fill in the blank. What is the correct command and syntax used to view a connection table summary on a Check Point Firewall? Answer: fw tab -t connections -s

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Check Point
  • Exam Code: 156-315.77
  • Total Questions: 344
  • Update Time: 2017-09-16
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $29.00

Available Formats

Tags: check, point, security, expert, r77, 156-315.77