EBS R12 Install, Patch and Maintain Applications

 EBS R12  Install, Patch and Maintain Applications
Exam code : 1Z0-238 Exam name : EBS R12 Install, Patch and Maintain ApplicationsQuestion: 1 Which three are the correct definitions of the objects in the Oracle Applications database? (Choose three.) A. Hybrid objects contain materialized view objects, and store and process data. B. Code objects contain index, PL/SQL package, and Java-stored procedure objects. C. Data objects contain table, index, and sequence and index-organized table objects. D. Hybrid objects contain PL/SQL package and Java-stored procedure, and process data objects. E. Code objects contain trigger, PL/SQL package, Java-stored procedure, synonym, and view objects. Answer: A, C, E Question: 2 The Cumulative Update 2 (CU2) patch was applied to the test environment. The patch took a few hours to apply. The Applications DBA was assigned the task of investigating the changes made by the CU2 patch. The investigation would involve a comparison of the prepatched development environment and the patched test environment. Which tool should the Applications DBA use? A. Oracle Enterprise Manager B. Oracle Applications Manager C. Oracle Discoverer reporting tool D. Oracle Business Intelligence products E. SQL*Plus program to access the FND tables F. Oracle Applications concurrent request (System Administrator) reports Answer: B Question: 3 Which Oracle Applications environment file compiles and links custom Oracle Forms user exits and concurrent programs with Oracle Applications R12? A. fndenv.env B. devenv.env C. adovars.env D. <CONTEXT_NAME>.env E. APPS_<CONTEXT_NAME>.env Answer: B Question: 4 One of the special AD Controller utilities, Show Worker Status, collects worker status information from the FND_INSTALL_PROCESSES temp tabLE . It tracks multiple workers for five categories: Worker, Code, Context, File Name, and Status. The seven statuses are: Failed Completed Waiting Fixed/Restart Running Assigned Restarted Choose the sequence that would place the process statuses in the proper flow order when an inprocessing error is received. A. 5, 1, 4, 6, 7, 3, 2 B. 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 5, 2 C. 3, 6, 5, 1, 4, 7, 2 D. 7, 3, 6, 5, 4, 1, 2 E. 6, 1, 4, 3, 5, 7, 2 Answer: C Question: 5 Users are not able to view the output and the log file of the concurrent request after completion. There were no changes in the configuration of Oracle Applications. There were no patches applied. It was determined that not all application tier processes ran successfully. There was status 1 in one of the scripts. Which action should you take? A. Restart the Web server. B. Restart the Forms server. C. Restart the Report server. D. Restart the Fulfillment server. E. Restart the TCF Socket server. F. Restart the concurrent managers. G. Restart the Applications RPC listener. Answer: G Question: 6 You run adcfgclone.pl on the target node. It completes with errors. Where can you locate the log files for the database and application tiers? A. On the database tier: $INST_TOP/log/<context>/ApplyDBTier_<timestamp>.log On the application tier: $LOG_HOME/log/ApplyAppsTier_<timestamp>.log B. On the database tier: RDBMS $ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/log/ApplyDBTier_<timestamp>.log On the application tier: $INST_TOP/log/ApplyAppsTier_<timestamp>.log C. On the database tier: $INST_TOP/appsutil/log/<context>/ApplyDBTier_<timestamp>.log On the application tier: $LOG_HOME/admin/log/ApplyAppsTier_<timestamp>.log D. On the database tier: RDBMS $ORACLE_HOME/appsutil/log/<context>/ApplyDBTier_<timestamp>.log On the application tier: $INST_TOP/admin/log/ApplyAppsTier_<timestamp>.log Answer: D Question: 7 Which directory in Oracle Applications R12 contains ORACLE_HOME used for the tools components of the Applications technology stack? A. apps/tech_st/8.1.7 B. apps/tech_st/8.0.6 C. apps/tech_st/10.1.3 D. apps/tech_st/10.1.2 E. apps/tech_st/10.2.0 Answer: D Question: 8 Your patch was applied and finished without encountering any error during the process. Which is NOT a correct part of the postpatch process? A. updating the MLS B. removing any obsolete files C. restarting all server processes D. cleaning up the log, restarting and out directories E. pinning packages and sequences in the System Global Area F. performing any manual steps on the basis of readme.txt of the patch G. using the Change Maintenance Mode option of AD Administration to enable maintenance mode Answer: G Question: 9 How many ORACLE_HOMEs are there in the architecture of Oracle Applications Release 12? A. four B. five C. two D. one E. three Answer: E Question: 10 Which two statements are correct about Rapid Clone? (Choose two.) A. Rapid Clone does not take care of oraInventory. B. Rapid Clone updates only site-level profile options. C. Rapid Clone itself does not start the application services automatically on the node. D. Rapid Clone automatically creates a control file and brings up the database on the database tier. E. Rapid Clone does not configure the source application printer configuration in the target system. Answer: B, D Question: 11 How do you restore an older configuration (a configuration that is older than that immediately prior to the current one) in the Oracle Applications R12 environment? A. Use the restore.sh rollback script and run the AutoConfig script to generate new configuration iles. B. Use the Support Cart feature in Oracle Applications Manager (OAM) and run the AutoConfig script to generate new configuration files. C. Use the Context Editor Wizard from the command line and run the AutoConfig utility manually from <AD_TOP>/bin. D. Use OAM AutoConfig to compare and replace individual values in the current configuration with the corresponding values from the older configuration, and save them. Then run the adautocfg.sh script. Answer: D Question: 12 You run a report that generates output in PDF format. The report completes with the error "REP- 3000: Internal error starting Oracle Toolkit." How will you resolve this? A. Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in .profile of the database user. B. Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in .profile of the application user. C. No DISPLAY settings are required. Shutting down and restarting the services under APPSTier will fix the issue. D. Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in adovars.env to point to an active X Windows. E. Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in $CONTEXT_FILE of the database tier to point to an active X Windows, and then run AutoConfig. F. Set up the DISPLAY environment variable in $CONTEXT_FILE of the application tier to point to an active X Windows, and then run AutoConfig. Answer: F Question: 13 As an Applications DBA, you have been asked to apply a patch that updates the Applications Context file and runs AutoConfig. The application does not work properly with the new, Updated application environment. What should you do to roll back an AutoConfig session? A. Use the restore.sh script which is located at <INST_TOP>/admin/out/<MMDDhhmm>. B. Use the restore.sh script which is located at <INST_TOP>/admin/log/<MMDDhhmm>. C. Use the rollback.sh script which is located at <APPL_TOP>/admin/log/<MMDDhhmm>. D. Use the rollback.sh script which is located at <INST_TOP>/admin/out/<MMDDhhmm>. Answer: A Question: 14 John is working for XYZ company. He received a tape from a customer that has the.dbf files and ORACLE_HOME database. He extracted the .dbf files from the tape to the server. After checking, he realized that the customer's DBA forgot to run preclone on the source database tier before taking a B ckup on the tape. To bring up the database successfully using adcfgclone.pl (postclone) on target, what action would you ask the customer's DBA to perform instead of requesting for a full backup again? A. Run preclone on the source database tier and request the customer's DBA to send only <Context_name>.xml. B. Run preclone on the source database tier and request the customer's DBA to send only the oraInventory directory. C. Run preclone on the source database tier and request the customer's DBA to send only the dbf system tablespace files. D. Run preclone on the source database tier and request the customer's DBA to send only bin under the $ORACLE_HOME database. E. Run preclone on the source database tier and request the customer's DBA to send only the appsutil directory under the $ORACLE_HOME database. Answer: E Question: 15 When you choose Search Patches from Oracle Applications Manager Site Map, it defaults to the Applied Patches Simple Search page. What can you do from this Applied Patches home page? A. Go to Oracle Enterprise Manager (OEM). B. Go to other OAM functionality by selecting it from the option buttons. C. Click the Calendar button to view the patches applied on a specific date. D. Click the Family Pack button to view all applied family pack patches. E. Click the Advanced Search button to access the Applied Patches Advanced Search page. Answer: E Question: 16 What are the prerequisites (minimum version) at the operating system level before cloning an environment in Oracle Applications Release 12? A. tar version 4.x (Minimum) and zip version 3 (Minimum) B. perl version 5.x (Minimum) and zip version 2.3 (Minimum) C. gzip version 2.5 (Minimum) and tar version 5.0 (Minimum) D. gunzip version 5.x (Minimum) and perl version 5.x (Minimum) E. perl version 2.3 (Minimum) , zip version 5.x (Minimum), and gunzip version 5.x (Minimum) Answer: B

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Oracle
  • Exam Code: 1z0-238
  • Total Questions: 162
  • Update Time: 2017-10-30
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats