Oracle Solaris 11 System Administration

Oracle Solaris 11 System Administration
Exam Code : 1Z0-821 Exam Name : Oracle Solaris 11 System AdministrationQuestion: 1 zone1 is a non-global zone that has been configured and installed. zone1 was taken down for maintenance, and the following command was run: zoneadm –z zone1 mark incomplete The following information is displayed when listing the zones on your system: Which task needs to be performed before you can boot zone1? A. The zone needs to be installed. B. The zone needs to be brought to the ready state. C. The zone needs to be uninstalled and reinstalled. D. The zone needs to be brought to the complete state. Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19683-01/817-1592/z.inst.task-1/index.html (Marking the zone incomplete, see the note) Question: 2 You need to make sure that all of the software packages on your server are up to date. Without installing any updates, which two commands would display .my software updates that are available in the default Oracle repository? A. pkg list –u B. pkg verify –u ‘*’ C. pkg search –u D. pkrj info –r ‘*’ E. pkg install –nv F. pkg update –nv ‘*’ Answer: C, F Question: 3 Which best describes the svc:/system/boot-config service? A. It is used to change the milestone on a system. B. It is used to set the default run level of the system. C. It provides the parameters used to set the system to automatically perform a fast or slow reboot. D. When the service is enabled, the system performs a fast reboot by default; when it is disable the system performs a slow reboot by default. Answer: D Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19963-01/html/821-1451/etmjx.html (second paragraph) Question: 4 A user Jack, using a korn shell, requests a directory listing as follows: jack@solaris:/export/home/jack $ 1s file filea Filea fileb Fileb filec Filec Which two statements are correct? A. The pattern [?i]*a will expand to filea Filea. B. The pattern [fF]*a? will expand to [fF] *a?. C. The pattern [gfe] * will expand to file filea fileb filec. D. The pattern [g-e] * will expand to file filea fileb filec. E. The pattern [fF] [a-zA-z] i*e will expand to file. Answer: B, E Question: 5 You created an IP address for interface net3 with the following command, which executed successfully: ipadm create-addr –T static –a 192.168.0.100/24 net3/v4 You then ran: ipadm show–if The result indicated that the interface was down. You then ran: ipadm delete-addr net3/v4 ipadm create-addr –T static –a 192.168.0.101/24 net3/v4 ipadm show-if The last command indicated that the interface was up. Why did it work with the second address specified, but not the first? A. The 192.168.0.100 address is reserved for broadcast messages. B. Another device exists on the network, using the 192.168.0.100 address. C. The network interface card does not support the address 192.168.0.100. D. The address 192.168.0.100 is at a boundary and may not be configured in Oracle Solaris 11. E. 192.168.0.100 is a DHCP address and may not be statically configured in Oracle Solaris 11. Answer: B Question: 6 You have a ticket from a new user on the system, indicating that he cannot log in to his account. The information in the ticket gives you both the username and password. The ticket also shows that the account was set up three days ago. As root, you switch users to this account with the following command: su – newuser You do not get an error message. You then run 1s -1a and see the following files: local1.cshrc local1.login local1.profile .bash_history .bashrc .profile As root, you grep the /etc/passwd file and the /etc/shadow file for this username, with these results: /etc/passwd contains newuser:x:60012:10:/home/newuser:/usr/bin/bash /etc/shadow contains newuser:UP: : : : :10: : As root, what is your next logical step? A. Usermod –f 0 B. passwd newuser C. mkdir /home/newuser D. useradd –D Answer: D Question: 7 You have a user that needs to use the cron tool to schedule some repetitive tasks. When the user enters the crontab –e command in a terminal window, the following error appears: crontab: you are not authorized to use cron. Sorry In order to troubleshoot this issue, in what directory would you start your invest A. /etc/cron.d B. /var/spool/cron C. /var/spool/cron/crontable D. /var/spool/cron/atjobs Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23824_01/html/821-1451/sysrescron-23.html (see first sentence, first paragraph) Question: 8 You are having an issue with the shutdown command. You wish to determine if the file is a script or an executable program. Which command would you use to determine this? A. od shutdown B. file shutdown C. test shutdown D. cksum shutdown E. attrib shutdown Answer: E Question: 9 What determines which bits in an IP address represent the subnet, and which represent the host? A. Subnet B. unicast C. netmask D. multicast E. broadcast Answer: C Question: 10 Which two accurately identify features of a Solaris 10 branded zone? A. executes in a Solaris 10 global zone B. is created by importing a Solaris 10 flash archive C. enables Linux binary applications to run unmodified D. provides a complete runtime environment for Solaris 9 applications E. allows a Solaris 10 global zone to be migrated Into a Solaris 10 non-global zone on a Solaris 11 system Answer: B, C Explanation: Reference: https://blogs.oracle.com/observatory/entry/solaris_10_branded_zones (step 8) Question: 11 You are troubleshooting a newly installed desktop Oracle Solaris 11 system with a single network interface. From this system, you can connect to other systems within the company intranet, but cannot access any external services (such as websites and email), even when using IP addresses. Examining the routing table confirms that the default route to 192.108.1.1 is missing. DHCP is not used at this site. Which two commands will temporarily mid permanently configure the default route? A. ipadm set-gateway 192.168.1.1 B. route add default 192.168.1.1 C. ipadm set-default 192.168.1.1 D. dladm route-add –d 192.168.1.1 E. echo 192.168.1.1 >/etc/gateway F. echo 192.168.1.1 >/etc/defaultrouter Answer: B, F Explanation: Reference: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/solaris/set-the-default-route-on-solaris/ Question: 12 You want the system to generate an email notification each time one of the services has changed its state. Which option would send an email message to the system administrator whenever a service changes to the maintenance state? A. Use the setsc command in ALOM to enable the mail alerts to be sent to a specified email address whenever the fault management facility detects a service change to the maintenance state. B. Make an entry in the /etc/syslog.conf file to instruct syslogd to send an email alert when it receives a message from the SMF facility that a service has changed to the maintenance state. C. Use the svccfg netnotify command to create a notification and send an email when a service enters the maintenance state. D. Use the scvadm command to enable the notification service. Set the –g maintenance option on the netnotify service to send an email when a service enters the maintenance state. Answer: A Explanation: Reference: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19088-01/v440.srvr/816-7728-10/816-7728-10.pdf (page 18, 2nd paragraph) Question: 13 How are operating system updates distributed in the Oracle Solaris 11 environment? A. Updates are only available to customers with an active support contract. The updates are distributed through the My Oracle Support web portal and installed in a central location. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch command. B. Patches are download from http: //support.oracle.com either automatically or manually. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the smpatch or patchadd commands. C. Software updates are published as packages to a repository. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command. D. Software updates, published as packages to an OS image. All software packages are then updated manually from the command line using the pkg command. Answer: D Question: 14 User named Jack, whose account is configured to use the korn shell, logs in and examines the value of his PATH environment variable: jack@solaris: echo $PATH /usr/gnu/bin:/usr/bin:/usr/sbin:/sbin There is a shell script in jack's home directory called useradd: -r-xr-xr-x 2 jack other 1239 2012-01-05 11:42 useradd While in his home directory, jack attempts to run the script: jack@solaris: useradd What will happen, and why? A. He will get a "file not found" error, because the current directory is not in his speech path. B. He will get a "file not found" error, because his home directory is not in his search path. C. The useradd script will execute, because jack is in the same directory that the script is located in. D. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the last match in the search path. E. The command /user/sbin/useradd will execute, because it is the first match in the search path. Answer: C Question: 15 User jack on host solaris attempts to use ssh to log in to host oracle and receives this message: jack@solaris:~$ ssh oracle ssh: connect to host oracle port 22: connection refused What is the problem? A. Host oracle does not have a valid host public key. B. Host oracle does not have a valid host private key. C. Host solaris does not have a valid host public key. D. Host does not have a valid host private key. E. Host solaris is not configured for host-based authentication. F. Host oracle is not configured for host-based authentication. G. Host oracle is not running the ssh service. H. Host solaris is not running the ssh service. Answer: G

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Oracle
  • Exam Code: 1Z0-821
  • Total Questions: 156
  • Update Time: 2017-10-30
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: oracle, solaris, system, administration, 11g, 1z0-821