Adobe Captivate® 5.5 ACE Exam

Adobe Captivate® 5.5 ACE Exam
Exam code : 9A0-164 Exam name : Adobe Captivate® 5.5 ACE ExamYou are creating a course for a wide audience and you are NOT sure of the screen resolution they are using. Which project size should you choose? A. 200 x 200 B. 320 x 240 C. 800 x 600 D. 1280 x 720 Answer: C You are creating eLearning content for high definition output. Which project size should you choose? A. 320 x 240 B. 800 x 600 C. 1024 x 768 D. 1280 x 720 Answer: D You are creating a simul-ation to explain how a particular dialog in Adobe Photoshop functions. Which command should you choose to record this simul-ation? A. Application > Snap to Custom Size. B. Application > Snap to Application Region. C. Screen Area > Snap to Full Screen. D. Screen Area > Snap to Application Region. Answer: B You want to record a software simulat-ion using the Snap to Application Region option and you end up selecting a wrong region. How should you select a different region? A. Exit the Capture dialog and restart the workflow. B. Click Configure Region and select a new region. C. Click Reconfigure Region and select a new region. D. Once selected, you cannot change the region. Answer: C You created a software simulat-ion and noticed that none of the new windows you opened during the recording process are recorded. What should you have done prior to creating the simulat-ion? A. In the Preferences dialog, set the Global Default to Move New Windows Inside Recording Area. B. In the Preferences dialog, click Recording Settings and select Move New Windows Inside Recording Area. C. During the recording process, pause the recording, drag the new window inside the capture area, resume recording and then manually create a screen capture. D. When creating a softwaresimulat-ion, always use a project template. Answer: B You are creating a compliance course and need the course to be non-functional after a certain time period. Which option in the Preferences dialog should you select? A. Under General Settings category, select Project Expiry Date. B. Under Project Publish Settings category, select Project Expiry Date. C. Under Project Start and End category, select Project Expiry Date. D. Under Project Information category, select Project Expiry Date. Answer: C What is the most efficient way to capture actions outside the recording area? A. Record two videos, each showing the actions in their respective recording areas. After recording, import the slides and objects from one project into the other. B. Use the Custom recording mode and select Force all actions into the Recording Area. C. When creating the new project, select a Recording area that will be big enough to capture everything you'll be doing on your screen. D. Select either Automatic or Manual Panning prior to recording thesimulat-ion. Answer: D You are creating a software simulat-ion on how to draw using a Paintbrush in Adobe Photoshop. Which is the most efficient mode of recording this simulat-ion? A. Automatic B. Full Motion C. Manual D. Custom Answer: B You have recorded a Full Motion Recording (FMR) and need to delete some frames. What should you do? A. You CANNOT edit the FMR. Instead, re-record the lesson being careful not to include any extra mouse actions. B. Open the FMR in Flash for editing. Import the edited FMR back into Captivate. C. Go to the slide containing the FMR. In Properties Inspector > FMR Edit Options, choose Trim. D. On the Timeline, double-click the FMR. The FMR Editor will open giving you the ability to edit the FMR. Remove frames, click Save, and return to Captivate. Answer: C You have to add a Full Motion Recording (FMR) to your project. You do NOT want the mouse to appear in the recorded slide. What should you do? A. In the Preferences dialog, under Recording FMR category, uncheck Show Mouse in Full Motion Recording Mode. B. In the Preferences dialog, under Recording Settings category, uncheck Show Mouse in Full Motion Recording Mode. C. In the Preferences dialog, under Recording FMR category, select Hide Mouse in Full Motion Recording Mode. D. In the Preferences dialog, under Recording Settings category, select Hide Mouse in Full Motion Recording Mode. Answer: A You need to publish your project to Apple iPad. Which default preset should you choose? A. Apple iPad (1024x768) B. Apple iPad (800x600) C. Apple iPad (1440x1080) D. Apple iPad (1280x720) Answer: A What is the YouTube Widescreen Standard Dimensions available in Captivate project presets? A. 640x480 B. 640x360 C. 800x600 D. 1024x768 Answer: B You are creating a branching course. Which is the most effective workspace to use for this project? A. Classic B. Effects C. Navigation D. Review Answer: C You modify the Classic workspace according to your project requirements. Later, you want to go back to the default Classic settings. What should you do? A. Choose Window > Workspace > Classic. B. Choose Window > Workspace > Reset Classic. C. Choose File > Workspace > Classic. D. Choose File > Workspace > Reset Classic. Answer: B You want to combine multiple projects and publish them using Aggregator. What should you do? A. Ensure that all project filenames have no spaces. B. Ensure that all of the modules have been published as SWF. C. Ensure that all of the modules have been published as EXE. D. Create a master slide with click boxes that link to each project. Answer: B

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Adobe
  • Exam Code: 9A0-164
  • Total Questions: 161
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: adobe, captivate®, 5.5, ace, exam, certified, expert, 9a0-164