Adobe Photoshop CS6 ACE Exam

Adobe Photoshop CS6 ACE Exam
Exam code : 9A0-303 Exam name : Adobe Photoshop CS6 ACE ExamChoose the correct file format in the Format menu that supports documents up to 300,000 pixels in any dimension and all Photoshop features. Question No : 1 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) Answer: Which of the following file formats is a standard Windows image format on DOS and Windows-compatible computers? A. BMP B. Photoshop EPS Question No : 2 - (Topic 1) C. Photoshop Raw D. Digital Negative (DNG) Answer: A Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e 41001031ab64-7758a.html You work as a graphic designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are creating a vector shape in Photoshop CS6. You want to load a set of shapes from a previously saved file. Mark the correct option in the list of the shape tool. Answer: Question No : 3 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) Which of the following options in the Render Video dialog box is used to render the animation or video as a video file? A. Adobe Media Encoder B. Size option C. Select Folder D. Frame rate Answer: A Reference: Photoshop CS6: The Missing Manual, Contents: "Photoshop and Video" Which of the following methods are correct to open the Layer Style dialog box to add a layer style? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two. A. Press Alt and click the Create a new layer icon in the Layer panel. B. In the Layers panel, select a style from the Blending mode list. C. In the Layers panel, click the Add a layer style icon and select the layer style you want to apply. D. Choose Layer > Layer Style, and from the submenu that appears, choose the layer style you want to apply. Answer: C,D Explanation: To open the Layer Style dialog box, you can do any of the following: In the Layers panel, click the Add a layer style icon and select the layer style you want to apply. Choose Layer > Layer Style. From the submenu that appears, choose the layer style you want to apply. In the Layers panel, double-click a pixel-based layer's thumbnail, or double-click to the right of the layer name for non-pixel-based or type layers. Answer options A and B are incorrect. These methods are invalid. Which of the following options from the Batch dialog box prevents the display of the Camera Raw dialog box as each camera raw image is processed? A. Override Action "Save As" Commands B. Override Action "Open" Commands C. Suppress File Open Options Dialogs D. Include All Subfolders Answer: C Reference: http://helpx.adobe.com/pdf/bridge_reference.pdf Question No : 6 - (Topic 1) You are working as a graphic designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are interpreting video footage in Photoshop CS6. You want to specify the matte color with which the channels are already multiplied. Choose the correct option in the Alpha Channel option to accomplish this task. Answer: Question No : 7 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) Identify the different components of the Photoshop workspace. Question No : 8 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) Answer: While working with the Merge To HDR, which of the following tone-mapping methods adjusts the intensity of subtle colors? A. Color B. Local Adaptation C. Toning Curve D. Edge Glow Answer: A Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e 41001031ab64-78eea.html#WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-78e5a Question No : 9 - (Topic 1) Which of the following options in the Refine Edge dialog box is used to determine the size of the selection border in which edge refinement occurs? A. Smart Radius B. Radius C. View Mode D. Refine Radius tools Answer: B Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e 41001031ab64-76f0a.html#WS9C5407FF-2787-400b-9930-FF44266E9168a You work as a graphic designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are using the Burn tool in Photoshop CS6. You want to change the light areas in an image. Choose the correct option in the Range menu to accomplish the task. Answer: You work as a graphic designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You want to assemble sets of images into stacks for processing as high dynamic range (HDR) or panoramic composites in Photoshop CS6. Choose the option that you will select to accomplish this task. Answer: Question No : 12 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) Which of the following options in the Timeline panel hides section from the current-time indicator to the end of the layer? A. Move Layer In Point To Current Time B. Move Layer End Point To Current Time C. Trim Layer Start To Current Time D. Trim Layer End To Current Time Answer: D Reference: http://helpx.adobe.com/content/help/en/photoshop/using/editing-videoanimation- layers-photoshop.html You work as a print designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are using the Magic Wand tool in Photoshop CS6. You want to make smoother edge selection. Choose the correct option in the Option bar to accomplish the task. Answer: While using the Layer Style dialog box, which of the following options is used to add a shadow that falls just inside the edges of the layer's content? A. Outer Glow B. Satin C. Inner Shadow D. Stroke Answer: C Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e 41001031ab64-789ba.html#WS76DA9F39-FFFA-4f3c-AC89-89FD52A84C02a You work as a graphic designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are adding file information in Photoshop CS6. You want to include additional identifying information about photo content, including rights-related details. Mark the correct tab/option you will use in the File Info dialog box to accomplish this task. Answer: Question No : 16 HOTSPOT - (Topic 1) Match the Swatches color options with their purposes. Answer: Question No : 17 DRAG DROP - (Topic 1) Which of the following selection tools snaps to the edges of defined areas in an image? A. Magnetic Lasso tool B. Lasso tool C. Single Row Marquee tool D. Elliptical Marquee tool Answer: A Reference: http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/using/selecting-lasso-tools.html Which of the following colors is used to deselect areas while painting in Quick Mask mode? A. Black B. Gray C. Red D. White Answer: C The following table describes about colors in the Quick Mask mode: Options Purposes Paint with white To select more of an image Paint with black To deselect areas Paint with gray or another color To create a semi-transparent area, useful for feathering or anti-aliased effects Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WS649373C8-0D0C-4239- A2E2-B11124094BCB.html Which of the following actions should a user take in order to dock a panel group? A. Drag it by its tab into the dock, at the top, bottom, or in between other panels. B. Drag it out of the dock by its tab or title bar. C. Drag it into another dock. D. Drag it by its title bar into the dock. Answer: D Explanation: In order to dock and undock panels, do the following: To dock a panel, drag it by its tab into the dock, at the top, bottom, or in between other panels. To dock a panel group, drag it by its title bar (the solid empty bar above the tabs) into the dock. To remove a panel or panel group, drag it out of the dock by its tab or title bar. You can drag it into another dock or make it free-floating. Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e 41001031ab64-750ca.html#WS8599BC5C-3E44-406c-9288-C3B3BBEB5E88 Question No : 20 - (Topic 1) You work as a graphic designer for WEBDESIGN Inc. You are generating a gallery using Adobe Bridge, but the FTP server is not accepting multibyte characters. Choose the option to remove multibyte characters from the file name. Answer: Which of the following commands is used to import a video file into an open document in Photoshop CS6? A. File > Open B. Layer > New C. File > Export D. Layer > Video Layers > New Video Layer from File Answer: D Explanation: You can open a video file directly or add video to an open document in Photoshop CS6. When you import video, the image frames are referenced in a video layer.Do one of the following: Choose File > Open to open a video file directly. Choose Layer > Video Layers > New Video Layer from File to import video into an open document. Reference: http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WS38EADB62-E9AE-406f- 90E2-8243DD303DF1a.html You are working on an image in Photoshop CS6. You have created below shown background layer on the image and you want to apply a Smart filter on it. Which step will you choose to accomplish this task? A. Select a Smart Object layer > choose a filter. B. Choose Filter > Convert for Smart filters. C. Select layer and choose Filter > Convert for Smart Filters. D. In the Layers panel, double-click Filter Gallery. Answer: C Explanation: If the layer to which you want to apply a Smart Filter is not already a Smart Object layer, select it and choose Filter > Convert for Smart Filters. To apply a Smart Filter, select a Smart Object layer, choose a filter, and specify its settings. The Smart Filter then appears in the Layers panel. Answer options B, A, and D are incorrect. These are incorrect steps. Chapter: Creative image effects Objective: Topic D: Smart Filters What is the purpose of Frequency in the Options bar while using the Magnetic Lasso tool? A. To specify the rate at which the lasso sets fastening points B. To specify a detection width C. To specify the lasso's sensitivity to edges in the image D. Used while working with a stylus tablet Answer: A Reference: http://helpx.adobe.com/photoshop/using/selecting-lasso-tools.html Which of the following buttons from the Layers Panel is used to create a mask that reveals the selection? A. Add a Layer Style B. Create a New Group C. Create a New Layer D. Add Layer Mask Answer: D

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Adobe
  • Exam Code: 9A0-303
  • Total Questions: 406
  • Update Time: 2017-10-30
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: adobe, photoshop, cs6, ace, exam, certified, expert, 9a0-303