AIX 7 Administration

 AIX 7 Administration
Exam Code : 000-221 Exam Name: AIX 7 AdministrationTopic 1, Volume A The following information has been reported in an AIX error log: How can the administrator prevent the error from reoccurring? A. Create a secondary dump device greater than 266MB B. Increase primary dump device size greater than 266MB C. Increase “/var" file system to ensure it has a minimum of 266MB free space D. Increase "/var/adm/ras/livedump" file system to ensure it has a minimum of 266MB free space Answer: C What is the difference between deferred and concurrent firmware updates? A. Deferred firmware can be applied concurrently but contains updates that affect the Question No : 1 - (Topic 1) Question No : 2 - (Topic 1) internal program load path, which are not activated until the next time the server is shut down and restarted. B. Concurrent firmware must be done on all LPARs in the frame at the same time. Deferred firmware can be loaded on each LPAR at a different time and only becomes active when the LPAR is shutdown and restarted. C. Deferred firmware can only be applied during an outage to the managed system as it will automatically shut the managed system down during its installation. D. Concurrent firmware is only for minor fixes to the system mircocode while deferred firmware contains major fixes to the service processor. Answer: A A host has a single virtual Ethernet adapter (ent0) configured with only a default PVID, and the administrator is trying to determine why it cannot be used to reach any other system on the network. He suspects that it may be caused by a problem in the VLAN configuration. How would the administrator determine the VLAN for which the adapter was configured? A. Use the command 'Isdev -I ent0' on the host to determine the port VLAN ID. B. Use the command 'Isattr-EI ent0' on the host to determine the port VLAN ID. C. Look on the HMC to determine which VLAN is configured for the adapter. D. Examine the Shared Ethernet Adapter on the Virtual I/O Server to determine which VLAN the adapter is using. Answer: C How can an administrator disable Role Based Access Control (RBAC) in a WPAR? A. Run chattr -E -I sys0 -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the WPAR B. Run the RBAC wizard and deselect 'Enable RBAC Reboot the system C. Run chdev -I mywpar -a enhanced_RBAC=false Reboot the Global Environment D. Run chwpar -a RBAC=false Question No : 3 - (Topic 1) Question No : 4 - (Topic 1) Reboot the WPAR Answer: C After performing a NIM rte install, the administrator noticed that not all filesets are at the correct Technology Level (TL). What action will help the administrator determine why the inconsistent fileset levels were installed? A. On the NIM server, run an Ippchk to identify if the Software Vital Product Data is valid. B. On the NIM client, run oslevel command against the TL to identify missing prerequisites. C. Run instfix command on NIM client to determine what filesets are inconsistent. D. On the NIM server run the NIM IsIpp command to indentify downlevel filesets contained in the lpp_source. Answer: D What is a requirement for Live Partition Mobility? A. The network and disk must be virtual. B. The disk must be virtual and a Logical Host Ethernet Adapter (LHEA) for network. C. The client partition must be connected to a SAN. D. The client partition must be set up as a 'Mover Service Partition’. Answer: A Which technology provides the maximum amount of usable storage and resilience for a system with 6 physical volumes? A. RAID 0 B. RAID 1 C. RAID 5 Question No : 5 - (Topic 1) Question No : 6 - (Topic 1) Question No : 7 - (Topic 1) D. RAID 6 Answer: C An LPAR is configured with strict logical volume mirroring across two disks for resilience. The administrator would like to ensure if one disk fails the volume group stays online. Which command will ensure that the datavg volume group stays online? A. varyonvg -n datavg B. mirrorvg-Q-c 2 datavg C. mklvcopy -e m -s y (each logical volume name) 2 D. chvg -Qn datavg Answer: D New change control procedures dictate that system maintenance windows be shown to each user after logging into the system using ssh or telnet. Updating which file or files will accomplish this task? A. The message of the day file B. The user default attributes file C. User and admin system alert files D. The var daily message files Answer: A What option will boot an LPAR directly from DVD media, without any user interaction required, when starting the LPAR from the Hardware Management Console (HMC)? A. Normal B. Diagnostic with default boot list Question No : 8 - (Topic 1) Question No : 9 - (Topic 1) Question No : 10 - (Topic 1) C. System management services D. Open firmware OK prompt Answer: B An administrator needs to list/query the security attributes for the WPAR syswpar1. Which command will do this? A. Issecattr-W syswpar1 B. Issecconf-w syswpar1 C. Isattr-s syswpar1 D. Iswpar-S syswpar1 Answer: D AIX has been installed on an LPAR with 32 GB of memory. What should be checked first, before increasing the paging space beyond the default 512MB? A. The maximum memory attribute in the LPAR profile. B. Quantity and size of hosted filesystems. C. Disk device distribution and utilization. D. Paging requirements of applications that will be hosted. Answer: D Which of the following is an AIX 7 Cluster Aware feature? A. Cluster application load balancing B. Cluster shared volume groups on the shared disk C. Cluster IP addresses on the shared resource D. Cluster configurations on the cluster repository disk Question No : 11 - (Topic 1) Question No : 12 - (Topic 1) Question No : 13 - (Topic 1) Answer: D Which TWO groups of actions will create a CDROM file system for device cd0 and mount this on /cdfs? (Select 2) A. cdutil-s-kcd0/cdfs mount /cdfs B. Define cd0 mount point as /cdfs in file /etc/cdromd.conf startsrc -s cdromd cdmount cd0 C. Define cd0 mount point as /cdfs in /etc/filesystems as vfs type jfs2 mount /cdfs D. crfs-vcdrfs-pro-d'cd0'-mVcdfs' mount /cdfs E. mkfs-v/cdfs/dev/cd0 mount /cdfs Answer: B,D How can an administrator enable the Workload Partitions Manager feature after AIX 7 has been installed with the default options? A. Change AIX License using chlicense -I command B. Change AIX edition using chedition -e command C. Change WPAR License using chwpar -I command D. Change WPAR edition using chwpar-e command Answer: B The cfgmgr command appears to be taking an excessive time to complete. The administrator was able to quit the command and return to the command prompt. The Question No : 14 - (Topic 1) Question No : 15 - (Topic 1) Question No : 16 - (Topic 1) administrator does not have access to the managing HMC and unable to check for any LED codes. How else can the cause of the observed delay be determined? A. Review the latest entry within /var/log/cfgdb.out. B. Start the syslog daemon before re-issuing the command. C. Re-issue the command with the W flag. D. Initiate the ledmon command from a separate session, then re-issue cfgmgr. Answer: C Which AIX command will display the virtual SCSI slot number that is the parent of hdisk0? A. Isdev B. Iscfg C. Isattr D. Ismap Answer: B An administrator plans to duplicate the active rootvg on a given system to a spare disk that will be migrated to newer hardware. Which flag on 'alt_disk_copy' must be used to reset user-defined device configurations to defaults? A. X B. R C. O D. D Answer: C Question No : 17 - (Topic 1) Question No : 18 - (Topic 1) Question No : 19 - (Topic 1) Before changing virtual memory settings, how can an administrator check the valid range of values for a tuning parameter? A. Iscfg-T B. Isattr-R C. vmtune-l D. vmo-L Answer: D What are key considerations when planning for Live Application Mobility? A. The WPAR is an Application WPAR and both global environments are at the same AIX level B. That the WPAR is checkpointable and both global environments are on the same subnet C. The NFS services are running and applications are stopped D. The NFS services are running and there is an HMC attached to both managed systems Answer: B What action does the following command perform for a new AIX hdisk, hdisk1 ? chdev -I hdisk1 -a pv=yes A. Makes the disk available for use B. Changes the existing pvid on the disk to Yes' C. Sets the physical volume identifier D. Clears volume group locks E. Resets the volume group descriptor area Answer: C Question No : 20 - (Topic 1) Question No : 21 - (Topic 1) Question No : 22 - (Topic 1) A physical LPAR has a failed Fibre Channel adapter, which was providing redundant SAN access. What is a prerequisite for using the Replace/Remove task of the PCI Hot Plug Manager? A. Verify HMC RMC connectivity. B. Unconfigure the adapter and child devices. C. Make sure a spare adapter slot is available. D. Provide additional SAN cabling. Answer: B On AIX 7, which command will list a summary of the issues detected by Electronic Service Agent? A. esacli errpt B. esacli problem C. esacli status D. esacli activity Answer: B An administrator needs to limit the size of the filesystem cache. Which tuning parameters need to be adjusted? A. minfree and maxfree B. minperm and maxperm C. minfreemem and maxfreemem D. minpgahead and maxpgahead E. sb_min and sb_max Answer: E

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: IBM
  • Exam Code: C4040-221
  • Total Questions: 229
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: aix, administration, certified, systems, expert, c4040-221 ibm