Check Point Certified Security Expert Update Blade

Check Point Certified Security Expert Update Blade
Exam code : 156-915.77 Exam name : Check Point Certified Security Expert Update BladeControl connections between the Security Management Server and the Gateway are not encrypted by the VPN Community. How are these connections secured? A. They are encrypted and authenticated using SIC. B. They are not encrypted, but are authenticated by the Gateway C. They are secured by PPTP D. They are not secured. Answer: D If Bob wanted to create a Management High Availability configuration, what is the minimum number of Security Management servers required in order to achieve his goal? A. Three B. Two C. Four D. One Answer: D David wants to manage hundreds of gateways using a central management tool. What tool would David use to accomplish his goal? A. Smart Provisioning B. Smart Blade C. Smart Dashboard D. Smart LSM Answer: B From the following output of cphaprob state, whichCluster XLmode is this? A. New mode B. Multicast mode C. Legacy mode D. Unicast mode Answer: D Which of the following is NOT a feature of ClusterXL? A. Enhanced throughput in all ClusterXL modes (2 gateway cluster compared with 1 gateway) B. Transparent failover in case of device failures C. Zero downtime for mission-critical environments with State Synchronization D. Transparent upgrades Answer: C In which case is a Sticky Decision Function relevant? A. Load Sharing - Unicast B. Load Balancing - Forward C. High Availability D. Load Sharing - Multicast Answer: C You configure a Check Point QoS Rule Base with two rules: an HTTP rule with a weight of 40, and the Default Rule with a weight of 10. If the only traffic passing through your QoS Module is HTTP traffic, what percent of bandwidth will be allocated to the HTTP traffic? A. 80% B. 40% C. 100% D. 50% Answer: C You have pushed a policy to your firewall and you are not able to access the firewall. What command will allow you to remove the current policy from the machine? A. fw purge policy B. fw fetch policy C. fw purge active D. fw unload local Answer: D How do you verify the Check Point kernel running on a firewall? A. fw ctl get kernel B. fw ctl pstat C. fw kernel D. fw ver -k Answer: D The process ________________ compiles $FWDIR/conf/*.W files into machine language. A. fw gen B. cpd C. fwd D. fwm Answer: A Which of the following is NOT part of the policy installation process? A. Code compilation B. Code generation C. Initiation D. Validation Answer: D When, during policy installation, does the atomic load task run? A. It is the first task during policy installation. B. It is the last task during policy installation. C. Before CPD runs on the Gateway. D. Immediately after fwm load runs on the Smart Center. Answer: B What process is responsible for transferring the policy file from Smart Center to the Gateway? A. FWD B. FWM C. CPRID D. CPD Answer: D What firewall kernel table stores information about port allocations for Hide NAT connections? A. NAT_dst_any_list B. host_ip_addrs C. NAT_src_any_list D. fwx_alloc Answer: D Where do you define NAT properties so that NAT is performed either client side or server side? A. In Smart Dashboard under Gateway setting B. In Smart Dashboard under Global Properties > NAT definition C. In Smart Dashboard in the NAT Rules D. In file $DFWDIR/lib/table.def Answer: B The process ___________ is responsible for all other security server processes run on the Gateway. A. FWD B. CPLMD C. FWM D. CPD Answer: A The process ________ is responsible for GUIClient communication with the Smart Center. A. FWD B. FWM C. CPD D. CPLMD Answer: B The process ________ is responsible for Policy compilation. A. FWM B. Fwcmp C. CPLMD D. CPD Answer: A The process ________ is responsible for Management High Availability synchronization. A. CPLMD B. FWM C. Fwsync D. CPD Answer: B _________ is the called process that starts when opening Smart View Tracker application. A. logtrackerd B. fwlogd C. CPLMD D. FWM Answer: C Anytime a client initiates a connection to a server, the firewall kernel signals the FWD process using a trap. FWD spawns the ________ child service, which runs the security server. A. FWD B. FWSD C. In.httpd D. FWSSD Answer: D Security server configuration settings are stored in _______________ . A. $FWDIR/conf/AMT.conf B. $FWDIR/conf/fwrl.conf C. $FWDIR/conf/fwauthd.conf D. $FWDIR/conf/fwopsec.conf Answer: C User definitions are stored in ________________ . A. $FWDIR/conf/fwmuser B. $FWDIR/conf/users.NDB C. $FWDIR/conf/fwauth.NDB D. $FWDIR/conf/fwusers.conf Answer: C Jon is explaining how the inspection module works to a colleague. If a new connection passes through the inspection module and the packet matches the rule, what is the next step in the process? A. Verify if the packet should be moved through the TCP/IP stack. B. Verify if any logging or alerts are defined. C. Verify if the packet should be rejected. D. Verify if another rule exists. Answer: B Which of the following statements accurately describes the upgrade export command? A. Used primarily when upgrading the Security Management Server, upgrade export stores all object databases and the conf directories for importing to a newer version of the Security Gateway. B. Used when upgrading the Security Gateway, upgrade export includes modified files, such as in the directories /lib and /conf. C. upgrade export is used when upgrading the Security Gateway, and allows certain files to be included or excluded before exporting. D. upgrade export stores network-configuration data, objects, global properties, and the database revisions prior to upgrading the Security Management Server. Answer: A

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Check Point
  • Exam Code: 156-915.77
  • Total Questions: 846
  • Update Time: 2018-09-04
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $29.00

Available Formats

Tags: check, point, certified, security, expert, update, blade, 156-915.77