PRINCE2 FoundationExam

PRINCE2 FoundationExam
Exam Code : EX0-002 Exam Name : PRINCE2 Foundation ExamQUESTION NO: 1 When considering risks, which describes an opportunity in a project? A. An uncertain event that could have a negative impact on objectives B. An uncertain event that could have a favourable impact on objectives C. An event that has occurred resulting in a negative impact on objectives D. An event that has occurred resulting in a favourable impact on objectives Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 2 Which of the following statements about lines of authority and reporting are true? 1, The Project Manager has day-to-day control for a management stage within the limits laid, 2. If a Team Manager forecasts a deviation beyond Work Package tolerances, this should be referred to the Project Manager down by the Project Board. A. Only 1 is true B. Only 2 is true C. Both 1 and 2 are true D. Neither 1 or 2 are true Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 3 Which may be funded from a risk budget? A. Corrections due to off-specifications B. Impact analysis of requests for change C. Implementation of a fallback plan D. Preparation of the Risk Management Strategy Answer: C Explanation: Exin EX0-002 Exam QUESTION NO: 4 What is the first task of product-based planning? A. Produce the Initiation Stage Plan B. Write the Project Product Description C. Identify dependencies D. Create the product breakdown structure Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 5 How many tasks does the product-based planning technique describe? A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 6 Which is an objective of the quality review technique? A. To identify a product's quality criteria B. To provide assurance that the project is being conducted properly C. To assess that a product conforms to set criteria D. To ensure that staff are properly trained in the quality methods Answer: C Explanation: Exin EX0-002 Exam QUESTION NO: 7 Which of the following refers to the actions identified to bring a situation to a level where exposure to a risk is acceptable? A. Risk category B. Risk description C. Risk response D. Risk status Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 8 If an informal issue is defined as a problem or concern, where should it first be recorded? A. Issue Register B. Risk Register C. Daily Log D. Exception Report Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 9 Which of the following statements about the Project Initiation Documentation are true? 1. The Project Initiation Documentation is used to ensure that a sound basis exists. 2. The Project Initiation Documentation should be updated at the end of each stage to reflect the current status of a project before the Project Board authorizes a project, A. Only 1 is true B. Only 2 is true C. Both 1 and 2 are true D. Neither 1 or 2 are true Answer: C Exin EX0-002 Exam Explanation: QUESTION NO: 10 Which is the purpose of the Change theme? A. Prevent change to baselined products B. Identify, assess and control any potential and approved changes to baselined products C. Establish mechanisms to monitor and compare actual achievements against those planned D. Assess and control uncertainty Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 11 Why is a Project Brief produced? A. To act as a trigger for the Starting up a Project process B. To record the strategies and management controls to be used by a project C. To provide a full and firm foundation for the initiation of a project D. To be used by the Project Board as a basis for reviewing the progress of a project Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 12 Identify the missing words in the following sentence. An objective of the Closing a Project process is to ensure that provision has been made to address [?] through follow-on action recommendations. A. the measurement of benefits NOT yet realized B. the handover of products C. open issues and risks D. the release of resources Answer: C Exin EX0-002 Exam Explanation: QUESTION NO: 13 In what process is the authorization to deliver the project's products given? A. Starting up a Project B. Initiating a Project C. Managing a Stage Boundary D. Directing a Project Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 14 Which of the following is NOT part of quality planning? A. Define quality responsibilities B. Gain acceptance of the project product C. Agree acceptance criteria D. Set quality tolerances Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 15 Which should be provided by a project mandate? A. Terms of reference B. Detailed Business Case C. Stage tolerances D. Initiation Stage Plan Answer: A Explanation:

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Exin
  • Exam Code: EX0-002
  • Total Questions: 144
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Tags: prince2, foundationexam, exin, certification, ex0-002 exininc