Certified Lean Six Sigma Black Belt (CLSSBB)

Certified Lean Six Sigma Black Belt (CLSSBB)
Exam code : CLSSBB Exam name : Certified Lean Six Sigma Black Belt (CLSSBB)SWOT is an acronym for: A. strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, threats B. statistics without tables C. sensory Weibull ordinal tools D. success wields optimal teams E. none of the above Answer: A Perform a risk analysis to determine the expected profit or (loss) from a project which has four possible disjoint outcomes: Outcome A shows a profit of $340,000 and has a probability of 0.25 Outcome B shows a profit of $120,000 and has a probability of 0.40 Outcome C shows a loss of $40,000 and has a probability of 0.10 Outcome D shows a profit of $100,000 and has a probability of 0.25 A. $130,000 B. $520,000 C. $154,000 D. ($168,000) E. none of the above Answer: C The leader in the quality movement who recommended that organizations “eliminate numerical quotas for the work force and numerical goals for management.” : A. Juran B. Ishikawa C. Crosby D. Feigenbaum E. Taguchi F. none of the above Answer: F The quality leader responsible for the term Total Quality Management (TQM): A. Juran B. Ishikawa C. Crosby D. Feigenbaum E. Taguchi F. none of the above Answer: D The quality leader most associated with the concept of robustness: A. Juran B. Ishikawa C. Crosby D. Feigenbaum E. Taguchi F. none of the above Answer: E The support for an important quality initiative was lacking in congress until Reagan’s Secretary of Commerce was killed in a horseback riding accident in 1987. That initiative was: A. assigning National Institute for Standards and Technology (NIST) quality oversight duties B. “consensus of the House” proclamation for Deming’s 14 points C. changing National Bureau of Standards to NIST. D. authorizing the American National Standards Institute (ANSI) to join with the International Standards Organization (ISO) to promulgate standards. E. none of the above. Answer: E A quality leader who did extensive work with Japanese industry is: A. Juran B. Ishikawa C. Deming D. Ohno E. Taguchi F. all of the above G. none of the above Answer: F In a series of linked processes and associated feedback loops the product or service flows ________ and the information flows ________. A. rapidly, slower B. downstream, upstream C. evenly, digitally D. sooner, later E. to the customer, from the supplier F. none of the above Answer: B Causes in a cause and effect diagram often include management, measurement systems, mother nature and the four standard causes: A. man, material, methods, machines B. man, manufacturing, methods, material C. marketing, methods, material, machines D. man, material, millennium, machines E. none of the above Answer: A The word “champion” in the context of Six Sigma projects refers to: A. the team that has had the most impact on the bottom line. B. the person who has coordinated teams most effectively C. the individual who has outpaced all others in six sigma knowledge D. none of the above Answer: D George is an employee of Black, Inc. John is George’s internal customer. Which statement is true? A. John is employed by Black, Inc. B. John is employed by another company that supplies material to Black, Inc. C. John is employed by a company that purchases material from black, Inc. D. John is employed by another company that has a fiduciary agreement with Black, Inc. E. John is employed by another company as an internal auditor. Answer: A A team has been asked to reduce the cycle time for a process. The team decides to collect baseline data. It will do this by: A. seeking ideas for improvement from all stakeholders B. researching cycle times for similar processes within the organization C. obtaining accurate cycle times for the process as it currently runs D. benchmarking similar processes outside the organization Answer: C Customer segmentation refers to: A. dividing a particular customer into parts that are more easily understood B. grouping customers by one or more criteria C. maintaining secure customer listings to minimize communication among them D. eliminating or “cutting off” customers with poor credit history Answer: B This is an example of part of a: A. QFD Matrix B. Activity Network Diagram C. Interrelationship Diagram D. Affinity Diagram Answer: A Customer requirement #3 has a ______________ relationship with technical feature #3. A. strong B. moderate C. weak Answer: B There are 14 different defects that can occur on a completed time card. The payroll department collects 328 cards and finds a total of 87 defects. DPU = A. 87 ÷ 328 B. 87 ÷ (328 × 14) C. 14 ÷ 87 D. 87 ÷ 14 E. 328 ÷ 87 F. 87 × 1,000,000 ÷ (14 × 328) Answer: A There are 14 different defects that can occur on a completed time card. The payroll department collects 328 cards and finds a total of 87 defects. DPMO =: A. 87 ÷ 328 B. 87 ÷ (328 × 14) C. 14 ÷ 87 D. 87 ÷ 14 × 1,000,000 E. 328 ÷ 87 F. 87 × 1,000,000 ÷ (14 × 328) Answer: F A random sample of 2500 printed brochures is found to have a total of three ink splotches. The rate of ink splotches in PPM is: A. 1,000,000 ÷ 2500 × 3 B. 2500 ÷ 1,000,000 × 3 C. 3 ÷ 2500 × 1,000,000 D. 3 × 2500 ÷ 1,000,000 Answer: C If DPU = 0.022, the RTU is approximately: A. 0.022 B. 0.078 C. 0.0022 D. 0.98 E. 0.098 E. 0.0098 Answer: D A project activity not on the critical path has required 20% longer than the time originally allocated. The project team should: A. inform all concerned that the entire project will be delayed by 20% B. inform all concerned that the entire project will be delayed but by less than 20% C. study the effect this will have on other activities because the project may still be on schedule Answer: C After a team has engaged in diversion activities they may need to employ a tool for conversion. Examples of such a tool are: I. nominal group technique II. multivoting III. cause and effect diagram IV. activity network diagram V. matrix diagrams A. III and IV B. IV and V C. II and III D. I and II Answer: D A team studies a coil steel banding process and makes five changes resulting in productivity improvements of 2%, 2.8%, 2.4%, 2% and 3% respectively. These improvements are best described by which approach to problem solving? A. 5S B. Poka yoke C. Kaizen D. PDCA E. Re-engineering Answer: C

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: GAQM
  • Exam Code: CLSSBB
  • Total Questions: 227
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: certified, lean, six, sigma, black, belt, (clssbb), gaqm, certifications