Certified Lean Six Sigma Green Belt (CLSSGB)

Certified Lean Six Sigma Green Belt (CLSSGB)
Exam code : CLSSGB Exam name : Certified Lean Six Sigma Green Belt (CLSSGB)The use of station warning lights, tool boards and jidohka devices in the application of Lean accomplish which of these principles? A. Pilferage Minimization B. Visual Factory C. Management Awareness D. Operator Attentiveness Answer: B A Lean Principle that addresses efficiency by the process worker is called ____________________? A. Visual Factory B. Supervising C. Training D. Standardizing Answer: D While management of a company must set the stage for all improvement efforts, which of these 5S’s is primarily driven by management? A. Straighten B. Sort C. Shine D. Sustain Answer: D As part of a Visual Factory plan __________ cards are created and utilized to identify areas in need of cleaning and organization. A. Kanban B. Kaizen C. Poke-Yoke D. WhoSai Answer: A The use of Kanbans work best with pull systems for determining the timing of which products or services are produced. A. True B. False Answer: A When a Belt applies the practice of Poka-Yoke to a project challenge she is attempting to make certain the activity is _______________ . A. Well documented B. Removed from the line C. Mistake proofed D. Highly visible Answer: C The Lean Principle action in the 5S approach that deals with having those items needed regularly at hand and those items need less regularly stored out of the way is known as ___________. A. Shining B. Standardizing C. Sustaining D. Sorting Answer: D SPC on the outputs is more preferred than SPC on the inputs when implementing SPC for your process. A. True B. False Answer: B Significant variation in process performance is a consequence of several causes that can be classified using which of the terminologies shown. (Note: There are 2 correct answers). A. Common B. Random C. Uneducated D. Special E. Vital Answer: A,D When it comes to Control one of the most effective means of eliminating defects is to _________________ . A. Train personnel often and thoroughly B. Keep a Six Sigma project going on the process at all times C. Design defect prevention into the product D. Have each process consist of no more than five steps Answer: C A periodic time frame can be used to arrange for Control Limit and Center Line calculations with good SPC implementation in a process. A. True B. False Answer: A The data on SPC charts are typically constructed such that they have the most recent data point on the right hand side. A. True B. False Answer: A Which statement(s) describe an undesirable situation when implementing SPC? A. The lower Control Limit for the R chart is equal to zero B. Attempt to use SPC for tracking transaction times at a warehouse C. A process is in Statistical Control before implementation of SPC D. The Control Limits are wider than the customer specification limits Answer: D If a process has Outliers which pair of charts is most preferable if subgroups will exist for the Continuous Data? A. Individual—Moving Range B. Xbar-R Charts C. Xbar-S Charts D. nP and P Charts Answer: B After a Belt has put data through the smoothing process which chart would be used to look for trends in the data? A. Moving Average Chart B. Multi-Vari Chart C. X bar Chart D. Pareto Chart Answer: A A Belt concludes a Lean Six Sigma project with the creation of a Control Plan. At what point can the Control Plan be closed? A. Never, a Control Plan is a living document B. As soon as the Champion signs off C. Within 30 days of the LSS project review team meeting D. After the project has been presented at the recognition event Answer: A When analyzing a data set we frequently graph one metric as a function of another. If the slope of the Correlation line is -2.5 we would say the two metrics are ___________ correlated? A. Positively B. Not C. Negatively D. None Answer: C Multiple Linear Regressions (MLR) is best used when which of these are applicable? (Note: There are 3 correct answers). A. Non-linear relationships between the inputs X’s and output Y B. Uncertainty in the slope of the linear relationship between an X and a Y C. Relationships between Y (output) and more than one X (Input) D. Preventing the use of a Designed Experiment if unnecessary E. We assume that the X’s are independent of each other Answer: C,D,E Fractional Factorial designs for an experimental approach are used when ____________ about the multiple metric interaction in a process. A. Much is known B. Little is known C. We don’t care D. Data exists Answer: B A Belt will occasionally do a quick experiment referred to as an OFAT which stands for ____________________. A. Only a Few Are Tested B. Opposite Factors Affect Technique C. One Factor At a Time D. Ordinary Fractional Approach Technique Answer: C

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: GAQM
  • Exam Code: CLSSGB
  • Total Questions: 200
  • Update Time: 2017-10-30
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: certified, lean, six, sigma, green, belt, (clssgb), gaqm, certifications