Certified Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt

Certified Lean Six Sigma Yellow Belt
Exam code : CLSSYB Exam name : Certified Lean Six Sigma Yellow BeltWhen a process has proven itself to function at a Six Sigma level this means there are less than ________ defects per million opportunities. A. 1.7 B. 2.6 C. 3.4 D. 10 Answer: C Six Sigma refers to a process whose output has at least 95% of its data points within 6 Standard Deviations from the Mean. A. True B. False Answer: B Training cost is $3,000 and a project required an initial investment of $12,000. If the project yields monthly savings of $1,800 beginning after 3 months, what is the payback period in months (before money costs and taxes)? A. 4.17 B. 8.33 C. 11.33 D. 28.28 Answer: C The ROI for a project is a measurement metric that stands for Return on Investment and is one of the methods used to measure the success of a Lean Six Sigma project. A. True B. False Answer: A The DMAIC approach to problem solving stands for Define, __________, Analyze, Improve and Control. A. Manage B. Measure C. Memorize D. Manipulate Answer: B Voice of the Customer is a Lean Six Sigma technique to determine the ___________ attributes of a product or service. A. Desirable B. Beneficial C. Critical-to-Quality D. Preferred Answer: C Benefits and working conditions would be primarily the concern of which of the following? A. Voice of the Customer B. Voice of the Employee C. Voice of the Business D. Voice of the Process Answer: B In the expression Y = f(Xn) Y, the output, is the ___________ variable and Xn, the inputs, are the __________ variables. A. Independent, dependent B. Individual, multiple C. Sole, multiple D. Dependent, independent Answer: D When we assess the Voice of the Customer we are attempting to determine the gaps in our processes between “what is” and __________________. A. “What isn’t” B. “What will make money” C. “What will cost less” D. “What should be” Answer: D Which of the following would likely not be a CTQ (Critical-to-Quality) for the purchase of a product? A. Functionality B. Durability C. Dependability D. None Answer: D The Pareto Chart is a tool that displays data that typically follows what ratio? A. 70:30 B. 80:20 C. 90:10 D. 95:5 Answer: B Al bought a handheld GPS from his local electronics store. When he entered an address it would not function. For the manufacturer of the GPS this would be categorized as what type of cost? A. Internal Failure Cost B. Prevention Cost C. External Failure Cost D. Appraisal Cost Answer: C

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: GAQM
  • Exam Code: CLSSYB
  • Total Questions: 120
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: certified, lean, six, sigma, yellow, belt, gaqm, certifications, clssyb