Professional in Project Management (PPM)

Professional in Project Management (PPM)
Exam code : PPM-001 Exam name : Professional in Project Management (PPM)Which of the following does NOT assess the value a project brings to an organization? A. Benefit cost analysis B. Net present value C. Value analysis D. Needs assessment Answer: C Your management has decided that all orders will be treated as "projects" and that project managers will be used to update orders daily, to resolve issues, and to ensure that the customer formally accepts the product within 30 days of completion. Revenue from the individual orders can vary from US $100 to US $150,000. The project manager will not be required to perform planning or provide documentation other than daily status. How would you define this situation? A. Because each individual order is a "temporary endeavor," each order is a project. B. This is program management since there are multiple projects involved. C. This is a recurring process. D. Orders incurring revenue over $100,000 would be considered projects and would involve project management. Answer: C A project manager in a predominantly hierarchical organization has been assigned a major project with aggressive timelines. The BEST approach for developing an initial project charter in this environment is to: A. Create a project charter using brainstorming sessions with potential team members and stakeholders. B. Create and present a draft project charter to potential team members and stakeholders to solicit their input. C. Create a project charter jointly with management for distribution to potential team members and stakeholders. D. Create a project charter with the functional managers and present it to the sponsor for signature. Answer: C All of the following are correct statements about a project manager EXCEPT: A. He or she is assigned after the project charter is created. B. He or she may initiate changes to the project. C. He or she manages changes and factors that create change. D. He or she is held accountable for project success or failure. Answer: A A new project manager is having difficulty creating a WBS with the team. To alleviate this situation, the project manager should ask for help from: A. The sponsor. B. Other project managers. C. The project management office. D. The team. Answer: C While preparing your risk responses, you realize that you have not planned for unknown risk events. You need to make adjustments to the project to compensate for unknown risk events. These adjustments are based on your past project experience when unknown risk events occurred and knocked the project off track. What should you do? A. Include a management reserve in the budget to try to compensate for the unknown risks, and notify management to expect unknown risks to occur. B. Document the unknown risk items and calculate the expected monetary value based on probability and impact that may result from the occurrence. C. Determine the unknown risk events and the associated cost, then add the cost to the project budget as reserves. D. With the stakeholders, determine a percentage of the known risk budget to allocate to a management reserve budget. Answer: A You are about to begin negotiations with people from another country. Which of the following should provide guidance on what business practices are allowed and not allowed? A. The company code of conduct B. The project charter C. The scope management plan D. The negotiation plan Answer: A An employee approaches you and asks to tell you something in confidence. He advises you that he has been performing illegal activities within the company for the last year. He is feeling guilty about it and is telling you in order to receive advice as to what he should do. What should you do? A. Ask for full details. B. Confirm that the activity is really illegal. C. Inform your manager of the illegal activity. D. Tell the employee to inform his boss. Answer: C What is one of the KEY objectives during contract negotiations? A. Obtain a fair and reasonable price. B. Negotiate a price under the seller's estimate. C. Ensure that all project risks are thoroughly delineated. D. Ensure that an effective communications management plan is established. Answer: A You are a new project manager who has never managed a project before. You have been asked to plan a new project. It would be BEST in this situation to rely on _______ during planning to improve your chance of success. A. Your intuition and training B. Stakeholder analysis C. Historical information D. Configuration management Answer: C If a project manager is concerned with gathering, integrating, and disseminating the outputs of all project management processes, she should concentrate on creating a better: A. WBS. B. Communications management plan. C. Project management information system. D. Project scope management plan. Answer: C The Java development of a project is outsourced to India. The project schedule is starting to slip. What is the LEAST likely cause of the slippage? A. Lack of competent programmers B. Cultural influences C. Internationalization D. Communication Answer: A A project manager has made a change to the project. What should she do NEXT? A. Assign resources. B. Revise the project management plan and/or project documents. C. Evaluate impact. D. Request change control board involvement. Answer: B A work authorization system can be used to: A. Manage who does each activity. B. Manage when and in what sequence work is done. C. Manage when each activity is done. D. Manage who does each activity and when it is done. Answer: B A project team member tells you that she went to her project manager with a good idea for a useful change to the project. Instead of giving her approval to make the change, the project manager asked her to write a report describing the benefits of the change. What is the MOST appropriate advice for the situation? A. The project manager is being unreasonable and should do that kind of work herself. B. Remind the project manager that the benefit cost analysis for the project was done during project planning. C. A project manager must be able to weigh the benefits of the change versus the costs and compare them to other possible changes. The team member should do what was asked. D. The team member should do what was asked because this sort of information must be given to the project sponsor to make the change. Answer: C A project manager has finished the project. He knows that the project scope has been completed and is within cost and time objectives set by management. Management, however, says that the project is a failure, because the original schedule was for 27 weeks and the project was completed in 33 weeks. If the project baseline was 33 weeks, the project is a success because: A. It only had six weeks of changes. B. It was completed within the baseline. C. There were so few changes. D. There was good communication control. Answer: B Your company has just presented its new five-year strategic plan. You have received a new product request from a customer that is in line with the previous five-year strategic plan, but it does not meet the objectives of the new plan. The product description seems to have a valid business driver and to be a straightforward development effort. As project manager, what is the BEST course of action? A. Do a benefit cost analysis of the project and submit it for management approval. B. Submit the new product request to the PMO for review and approval before proceeding. C. Inform the customer of the change in corporate direction and ask him/her to take another look at the project. D. Request a project charter from management and begin a WBS. Answer: B The performing organization is trying to decide whether to split the contracts department and assign procurement responsibilities to departments directly responsible for the projects. A procurement professional might not want this split to occur because they would lose ___________ in a decentralized contracting environment. A. Standardized company project management practices B. Loyalty to the project C. Experience D. Access to others with similar expertise Answer: D Linear programming is an example of what type of project selection criteria? A. Constrained optimization B. Comparative approach C. Benefit measurement D. Impact analysis Answer: A A project manager has just been assigned to a new project and has been given the approved project charter. The FIRST thing the project manager must do is: A. Create a project scope statement. B. Confirm that all the stakeholders have had input to the scope. C. Analyze project risk. D. Begin work on a project management plan. Answer: B A person is writing a document identifying the business need for a project and is including a description of the product created by the project. She includes a list of stakeholders and pre assigned resources. What is the role of this person on the project? A. The project manager for the project or a company functional manager B. A member of the project management team working at the direction of the project manager C. The sponsor or the project manager D. A manager or executive in the organization who is higher in the corporate hierarchy than the project manager Answer: C Generally, when is the BEST time to create a procurement management plan? A. After the contract is signed B. Preceding the Conduct Procurement process C. During project initiating D. When updating the procurement management plan Answer: B All the following are needed to create the WBS EXCEPT: A. Organizational process assets. B. Quality measurements. C. Requirements documentation. D. Project scope statement. Answer: B Which of the following is a KEY output of the Verify Scope process? A. A more complete scope management plan B. Customer acceptance of project deliverables C. Improved schedule estimates D. An improved project management information system Answer: B A project manager discovers that two team members discussed what was needed to complete a work package on the project and made many changes to the project scope. The work package is now completed and the team members are planning to go on to the next work package. In looking at what was done, the project manager determines that the work does NOT meet the requirements of the project. What is the BEST course of action for the project manager? A. Add another work package, formatted with the correct scope, to the project. B. Refuse the submittal of the work package. C. Have the team begin the work package again and include the incident in their performance reviews. D. Ask the team member's manager to assign different people to the work package. Answer: B You are the project manager on an information technology project on which you and the sponsor have already approved the scope. An information specialist on your team, after having lunch with a low ranking customer representative working with him on a software project, learns that a simple alteration in the display would be a great addition to the project. The information specialist installs the change with no negative effect on the project schedule and at no additional cost. What action should be taken? A. The information specialist should be recognized for exceeding customer expectations without affecting project cost or schedule. B. The project manager should add an activity to the project management plan with no associated time. C. The information specialist should be told that his behavior was unacceptable, as it may have negatively affected the overall project. D. The project manager should create a change control form and have the customer approve the change since the change has already been made. Answer: C Which of the following is NOT included in a schedule change control system? A. Approval levels necessary for authorizing changes B. Tracking systems C. Paperwork necessary for making changes D. Limitations on the scope of changes Answer: D Which of the following is generally the MOST CORRECT use of a project network diagram? A. Showing the project schedule B. Documenting activity interdependencies C. Defining project resources D. Defining the project costs Answer: B In an activity-on-node diagram, the nodes represent: A. Work packages. B. Activities. C. Dependencies. D. Discretionaries. Answer: B A project has seven activities: A, B, C, D, E, F, and G. Activities A, B, and D can start anytime. Activity A takes 3 weeks, Activity B takes 5 weeks, and Activity D takes 11 weeks. Activities A and B must be completed before Activity C can start. Activity C requires 6 weeks to complete. Activities B, C, and D must be completed before Activity E can start. Activity E requires 2 weeks. Activity F takes 4 weeks and can start as soon as Activity C is completed. Activity E must be completed before Activity G starts. Activity G requires 3 weeks. Activities F and G must be completed for the project to be completed. Which activities have float available? A. Activity A has two weeks float, activity F has one week. B. Activity F has one week float. C. There is no float available in the project. D. Activity A has eight weeks float. Answer: A

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: GAQM
  • Exam Code: PPM-001
  • Total Questions: 650
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: professional, project, management, (ppm), gaqm, certifications, ppm-001