Advanced SAN Solutions

 Advanced SAN Solutions
Exam Number/Code : HP0-J44 Exam Name : Advanced SAN SolutionsQUESTION NO: 1 When considering the cabling of a new SAN environment with 8Gb/s switches, what is the maximum distance per cable segment using OM2 fiber optic cables? A. 50 meters B. 150 meters C. 380 meters D. 500 meters Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 2 While designing the SAN to meet your customer's throughput requirements, you need to configure several 4Gb/s B-Series SAN switches with inter-switch links. What is the maximum throughput available using a trunk group between 2 switches? A. 8Gb/s B. 16Gb/s C. 32Gb/s D. 64Gb/s Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 3 What must you consider before you merge an old fabric with a new SAN implementation? A. Active array controller ports must be taken offline to allow both fabrics to merge. B. Zone configurations must be disabled on the existing fabrics. C. New switches must be set to the same domain ID as the existing switches. D. Each switch in the merged fabric must have a unique domain ID. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 4 During a SAN switch assessment on a B-series switch, a SAN architect notices that the switch is partitioned in a set of logical switches. What is the name of this feature? A. Inter VSAN Routing B. Transparent Routing C. Virtual Fabric D. VSAN Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 5 Which HP tool can be used to validate the integrity of your customer's current SAN environment prior to a SAN upgrade? A. HP StorageWorks SAN Validation B. HP StorageWorks SAN Sizer C. HP StorageWorks SAN Designer D. HP StorageWorks Essentials SAN Visibility Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 6 When considering a proof of concept model for a customer with a Customer Relation Database (CRM) environment requiring high bandwidth, which size do you expect for the majority of I/O requests? A. less than 8K B. less than 100k C. greater than 1MB D. greater than 100k Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 7 When designing a solution for a customer, there are different ways of looking at or viewing the SAN architecture that is part of that solution. What are two of the four SAN architecture views? (Select two.) A. Business view B. SAN functional view C. Storage centric view D. Stakeholder view E. SAN switch view Answer: A,B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 8 What are the primary responsibilities of the SAN architect? (Select three.) A. Ensuring data availability B. Solving revision conflicts C. Solving management problems D. Ensuring data protection E. Solving SAN scalability issues F. Ensuring database consistency or validity Answer: A,D,E Explanation: QUESTION NO: 9 Which blocksize should you choose for a profile requiring performance-critical random access applications? A. 2,048 bytes. B. 4,096 bytes C. 8,192 bytes D. 16,384 bytes Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 10 Continuous Access XP software products allow host-independent, real-time, remote data mirroring between XP disk arrays. If you are designing a solution that requires no performance impact on the host application, but the link between sites is not necessarily highly available, what is the best choice? A. CA for XP Sync B. CA for XP Async C. CA for XP Journal D. CA for XP Link Extension Answer: C Explanation:

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: HP
  • Exam Code: HP0-J44
  • Total Questions: 100
  • Update Time: 2017-10-30
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: advanced, san, solutions, ase, hp0-j44