Building HP Server Solution

Building HP Server Solution
Exam code : HP0-S41 Exam name : Building HP Server SolutionWhen a blade is inserted into a bay that has a VCM profile assigned, which action will the VCM perform before the server is allowed to power on? A. Determine the Server OS B. Download new firmware update C. Configure the NIC ports with profile provided MAC addresses D. Check the embedded teaming configuration Answer: C Reference: http://jreypo.wordpress.com/tag/virtual-connect-manager/ Which interconnect option for HP BladeSystem allows you to add, move, and replace servers without reconfiguring the external LAN and SAN? A. HP Pass-Thru modules B. InfiniBand switches C. HP Virtual Connect modules D. HP ProCurve switches with IRF Answer: C Reference: http://h20195.www2.hp.com/V2/GetPDF.aspx%2F4AA4-8125ENW.pdf (Page 12 HP Virtual connect, 2ndPara) Which ProLiant server line is designed and optimized for massive compute environments? A. BL B. SL C. ML D. DL Answer: B Reference: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/platforms/exso/slannouncement.html Which advanced function of HP OneView provides a 3D model of the environment and also displays power and temperature data? A. MAP view B. Activity screen C. iLO Advanced D. Data Centers screen Answer: D Explanation: HP Official Certification Study Guide (HP0-S40) page 83 "The Data Centers screen provides a 3D model of your environment.... It also displays power and termperature data..." Which operating system family is supported on the HP ProLiant Gen8 servers? A. Netware B. HP-UX C. HP Open VMS D. VMware vSphereESXi Answer: D Reference:http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/vmware/supportmatrix/hpvmware. html How can a support engineer securely eliminate customer data before replacing drives on a ProLiant Gen8 server? A. By using Smart Update Manager B. By using HP Insight Diagnostics C. By using Service Pack for ProLiant D. By using Erase Utility Answer: D Reference: http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.PAGE/public/kb/docDisplay?javax.po rtlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.ca chetoken&javax.portlet.prp_ba847bafb2a2d782fcbb0710b053ce01=wsrpnavigationalState% 3DdocId%253Demr_na-c03667946- 2%257CdocLocale%253D%257CcalledBy%253D&javax.portlet.tpst=ba847bafb2a2d782fc bb0710b053ce01&ac.admitted=1405720050766.876444892.199480143 (See Erase utility) Which tool or utility can be used to update firmware on a ProLiant Gen8 server? (Select two ) A. Service Pack for ProLiant B. Online Insight Diagnostics C. ROM Based Setup Utility D. Intelligent Provisioning E. Smart Start Answer: A,D Which tool or utility allows customers to track maintenance contract and product warranty status? A. HP System Management Homepage B. HP Insight Online C. HP Active Health System D. HP Insight Control Answer: B Explanation: http://h20566.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/template.BINARYPORTLET/public/kb/docDisp lay/resource.process/?spf_p.tpst=kbDocDisplay_ws_BI&spf_p.rid_kbDocDisplay=docDispl ayResURL&javax.portlet.begCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken&spf_p.rst_kbDocDisplay =wsrp-resourceState%3DdocId%253Demr_na-c03178991- 5%257CdocLocale%253D&javax.portlet.endCacheTok=com.vignette.cachetoken Which statement is true regarding the compatibility of Gen8 SmartDrives with previous generations of ProLiant Servers? A. They are only compatible with Gen8 servers. B. They are only compatible with G7 and Gen8 servers. C. They are fully backwards compatible. D. They are fully backwards compatible, but the "Do not remove" LED will not always function. Answer: A You need to add a storage expansion blade to the BL460c Gen8 server pictured in the image. Drag and drop the star to a valid bay for this blade. Your customer is using the DHCP server to assign IP addresses to the BladeSystemiLOs. The customer is experiencing problems accessing iLO because of DHCP downtime. What is an alternative fully supported method of assigning IP addresses to the iLO? A. Configure a DNS server on the management subnet. B. Use the SNMP agent. C. Enable Enclosure Bay IP Addressing. D. Configure DHCP relay agent on the management subnet. Answer: C Reference: http://h20628.www2.hp.com/km-ext/kmcsdirect/emr_na-c00705292- 41.pdf(page14) What are characteristics of a BL465c? (Select two.) A. It supports dual expansion blades. B. It has three mezzanine expansion slots. C. It has four CPU sockets. D. It has an AMD-based processor. E. It is half-height. Answer: D,E Reference: http://www.vibrant.com/models/hp-bl465c/ (See the table) Your customer has the HP 6125G Ethernet Blade Switch installed in interconnect bay 1 of a c3000 enclosure. What is the maximum number of additional interconnects that can be installed in the enclosure? A. One B. Three C. Five D. seven Answer: B You have to quickly install an operating system on the BL460c Gen8 server blade. There are no automated deployment tools available. Which standard Gen8 feature allows you to install an operating system? A. intelligent Provisioning B. Insight Control server provisioning C. HP Smart Update Manager D. Smart Setup Answer: A Reference: http://www.hpmicrosoftprivatecloud.com/planning/hp-proliant-gen8s-intelligentprovisioning (first Para) Which management tools can be replaced by HP One View? (Select two.) A. Client Management Interface Administrator Toolkit B. Virtual Connect Enterprise Manager (VCEM) C. Data Protector D. Storage Essentials E. Insight Control Answer: B,E What do you need to do to access the advanced features of iLO? A. On boot, press F8, highlight Advanced Features, and press Enter. B. Download Advanced Features from the HP website C. Install the Service Pack for ProLiant. D. Apply a license. Answer: D Which statement best describes the HP One View Activity Screen? A. It is built into every task so you can instantly find what you want. B. It allows you to display and filter all system tasks and alerts. C. It enables you to provision converged infrastructure hardware quickly and consistently. D. It provides capacity and health information at your fingertips Answer: B Explanation: HP Official Certification Study Guide (HP0-S40) page 71 A DL380p Gen8 server is running a mission critical application. You need to add a hot spare drive to the server to help protect the disk environment without causing downtime Which utility should you use? A. Smart Storage Administrator (SSA) B. Options ROM for Configuring Arrays (ORCA) C. ROM Based Setup Utility (RBSU) D. HP Smart Update Manager (SUM) Answer: A

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: HP
  • Exam Code: HP0-S41
  • Total Questions: 92
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: building, server, solution, certification, hp0-s41