Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5

 Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5
Exam Code : LOT-988 Exam Name: Administering IBM Lotus Sametime 8.5QUESTION NO: 1 You are planning to upgrade your Sametime community server to version 8.5 but do not want touse the Sametime System Console to upgrade your server. Which of the following is correct? A. You can manually run a guided activity without the System Console. B. The Sametime System Console is required for you to upgrade your Sametime Community server to 8.5. C. You can configure the Lotus Sametime Community Server to directly access the Lotus Domino Directory if you do not plan to use the Lotus Sametime System Console. D. If you are not previously using LDAP for Sametime authentication, it is a requiredyou use LDAP authentication to authenticate to a Sametime 8.5 Community server. Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 2 Carol is planning to deploy Sametime 8.5 in her company and is looking to create a vertical cluster of the Sametime Meeting Server, the Sametime Media Manager and the Sametime Proxy Server. How many nodes does she need to deploy? A. 2 nodes B. 3 nodes C. 4 nodes D. 6 nodes Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 3 In Sametime 8.5, which best describes where can you configure the Sametime Community Clustersdocuments? A. In the stconfig.nsf B. In the sametime.ini C. In the Sametime System Console D. In the stconfig.nsf and Sametime System Console Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 4 Which of the following is NOT required in an LDAP directory used for Sametime? A. the base entries do not overlap B. SSL is enabled on the LDAP server C. each entry has a uniquely defined DN D. the LDAP directory contains the mail attribute Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 5 Which one of the following components is NOT part of the Sametime MediaManager A. Packet Switcher B. Conference Manager C. Sametime Reflector D. SIP Proxy/Registrar Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 6 Will is installing the new Sametime 8.5 Meeting Server. Which of the following is NOT an option when selecting the type ofdeployment for WebSphere in the Guided Activity for Sametime Meeting Server? A. Cell B. Node Agent C. Deployment Manager ?Primary Node D. Deployment Manager ?Secondary Node Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 7 You are currently using a Domino native directory forSametime authentication and would want to start using Domino LDAP authentication in Sametime 8.5. What steps are required to migrate to LDAP? A. The LDAP service and the community server run on separate Domino servers. B. Run name conversion utility on the sametime server. C. The LDAP task must be running on your Domino server. D. All of the above. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 8 *By default, which one of the following ports is used by the Lotus Sametime Community Server to access the Sametime System Console HTTPS port? A. 9080 B. 9092 C. 9443 D. 9880 Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 9 Which of the following components CANNOT be clustered using the Sametime Guided Activities? A. Sametime Gateway B. Sametime Proxy Server C. Sametime Media Manager D. Sametime MeetingServer Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 10 Utilizing the silent installer for the Sametime Connect client, Bill must provide specific settings for the silentinstall.ini file to enable SPENGO. Which of the following is required? A. STUSERNAME B. STSERVERSSLPORT C. STAUTHSERVERURL D. STCLIENTALTERNATELOGIN Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 11 Jon, the Sametime administrator, wishes to push plug-in updates to his users for the Sametime Connect client. Which of the following is the type of file that must be specified in theSametime server configuration to provide update information to the clients? A. site.xml B. client.xml C. plugin.xml D. update.xml Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 12 To retrieve the build number of the Sametime Community server, Karen performs which of thefollowing? A. She types 'Show Build' from the Domino server console B. From a browser, she navigates to http://servername/sametime/buildinfo.txt C. She opens the STCONFIG.NSF database from a browser and clicks the server information link D. She opens theSametime Administration Tool from a browser and uses the Server Information- Server Build Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 13 You installed the IBM Lotus Sametime System console on Windows and want to administer your Sametime 8.5 servers. What the web address would you use to get to your Sametime System Console? A. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/ibm/console B. http://serverhostname.domain:8500/ibm/webadmin C. http://serverhostname.domain:8700/sametime/console D. http://serverhostname.domain:8000/ibm/adminconsole Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 14 Which of the following is the message that checks the connectivity between Lotus Sametime Connect and the Community server and allows you to get timely notification if you are disconnected from the Communty server ? A. Keepalive signal B. Community polling C. Location awareness D. Connectivity status Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 15 If you are configuring the Lotus Sametime Media Manager to use SSL (Secure Socket Layer), you must do the following: A. Cross certify you SametimeSystem Console with Sametime Community server B. Make sure the server's certificate has been added to the Sametime System Console's trust store. C. Select that the server uses TLS in the Sametime Media Manager connection properties in the Sametime System console. D. Complete the Guided Activity for setting up SSL on the Sametime Media Manager and restart the Sametime System Console. Answer: B Explanation:

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: IBM
  • Exam Code: C2040-988
  • Total Questions: 130
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: administering, ibm, lotus, sametime, 8.5, system, administrator, c2040-988