DB2 9.7 Application Development

 DB2 9.7 Application Development
Exam code : C2090-543 Exam name : DB2 9.7 Application DevelopmentWhich two techniques guarantee that XML document validation will be performed? (Choose two.) A. Implicit use of the XMLCHECK() function in the SQL statements. B. Use triggers for INSERT and UPDATE operations with the XMLVALIDATE() function. C. Implicit use of the XMLVALIDATE() function in SQL statements. D. Use triggers for INSERT and UPDATE operations with the XMLSERIALIZE() function. Answer: B,C Click the Exhibit button. CONNECT TO test; CREATE TABLE parent (empno CHAR(6), firstname VARCAHR(25), lastname VARCHAR(25)); CREATE TABLE child (childno CHAR(6), firstname VARCHAR(25), lastname VARCHAR(25), empno CHAR(6)); CREATE VIEW employee AS SELECT * FROM parent; CREATE VIEW employee_children AS SELECT * FROM child; COMMIT; CONNECT RESET; A DB2 Command Line Processor script file containing the commands and statements shown in the exhibit was executed successfully. Which technique can be used to produce a list of all employees and their children, including employees who have no children? A. FULL OUTER JOIN B. LEFT or RIGHT OUTER JOIN C. MERGE JOIN D. INNER JOIN Answer: B Given the two tables shown below: COUNTRIES ---------- COUNTRY CONTINENT_ID Greece 1 Germany 1 Canada 2 CONTINENTS ----------- ID CONTINENT 1 Europe 2 North America 3 Asia A user wants the following result: COUNTRY CONTINENT Greece Europe Which query should the user submit to achieve the result? A. SELECT * FROM countries LEFT OUTER JOIN continents ON countries.continent_id = continents.id AND countries.country = 'Greece'; B. SELECT * FROM countries LEFT OUTER JOIN continents ON countries.continent_id = continents.id AND continents.id = 1 FETCH FIRST 1 ROWS ONLY; C. SELECT countries.country, continents.continent FROM countries RIGHT OUTER JOIN continents ON countries.continent_id = continents.id AND continents.id = 1; D. SELECT countries.country, continents.continent FROM countries, continents WHERE countries.continent_id = continents.id AND country = 'Greece'; Answer: D You have set your data types as CHAR(10), VARCHAR(20). Given the operation shown below: CHAR(10) UNION VARCHAR(20)What will be the final data type? A. CHAR(200) B. VARCHAR(30) C. VARCHAR(20) D. CHAR(30) Answer: C Which statement is true of an application that only uses static SQL? A. The authorization ID of program creator is used to qualify explicitly qualified table references on a DROP statement. B. Static SQL uses SQLDA to determine the number of rows successfully fetched on a FETCH statement. C. The authorization ID of application creator is used to qualify implicitly qualified view references on an UPDATE statement. D. The authorization ID of application invoker used by DB2 to perform authorization checking of an embedded OPEN statement during execution. Answer: C Given the two tables shown below: TAB1 LETTER GRADE A 80 B 70 C 60 TAB2 LETTER GPA A 4 C 2 D 1 and the successful execution of the following query: SELECT * FROM tab1 FULL OUTER JOIN tab2 ON tab1.letter = tab2.letter; How many rows will be returned? A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 6 Answer: C Click the Exhibit button. CREATE TABLE store(sid INTEGER, info XML); INSERT INTO store VALUES (1, '<storeinfo sid="1"> <name>Grocery A</name> <items> <fruit><name>Mango</name><price>1.20</price></fruit> <fruit><name>Apple</name><price>0.50</price></fruit> <dessert><name>Ice Cream</name><price>6.00</price></dessert> </items> </storeinfo>'); Given the statements shown in the exhibit, a user executes the query shown below: XQUERY for $store in db2-fn:xmlcolumn('STORE.INFO')/storeinfolet $items := $store/items/fruit, $count := fn:count($items) return <itemcount>$count</itemcount> What is the output? A. 2 B. <itemcount>2</itemcount> C. <itemcount>1</itemcount> D. <itemcount>$count</itemcount> Answer: D An application must perform maintenance on a table named EMPLOYEE. Which SQL statement can be used to restrict all activity on the EMPLOYEE table during maintenance by the application? A. ALTER TABLE employee LOCK SIZE TABLE B. LOCK TABLE employee IN SHARE MODE C. ALTER TABLE employee LOCK SIZE ROWS D. LOCK TABLE employee IN EXCLUSIVE MODE Answer: D <name>Grocery A</name> <items> <fruit><name>Mango</name><price>1.20</price></fruit> <fruit><name>Apple</name><price>0.50</price></fruit> <dessert><name>Ice Cream</name><price>6.00</price></dessert> </items> </storeinfo>'); Given the statements shown in the exhibit, a user executes the query shown below: XQUERY for $store in db2-fn:xmlcolumn('STORE.INFO')/storeinfolet $items := $store/items/fruit, $count := fn:count($items) return <itemcount>$count</itemcount> What is the output? A. 2 B. <itemcount>2</itemcount> C. <itemcount>1</itemcount> D. <itemcount>$count</itemcount> Answer: D An application must perform maintenance on a table named EMPLOYEE. Which SQL statement can be used to restrict all activity on the EMPLOYEE table during maintenance by the application? A. ALTER TABLE employee LOCK SIZE TABLE B. LOCK TABLE employee IN SHARE MODE C. ALTER TABLE employee LOCK SIZE ROWS D. LOCK TABLE employee IN EXCLUSIVE MODE Answer: D

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: IBM
  • Exam Code: C2090-543
  • Total Questions: 100
  • Update Time: 2017-10-30
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: db2, 9.7, application, development, developer, c2090-543 ibm