TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring

 TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, Configuring
Exam Code : 70-640 Exam Name : TS: Windows Server 2008 Active Directory, ConfiguringTopic 1, Volume A QUESTION NO: 1 You have a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 and are configured as DNS servers. The domain contains one Active Directory-integrated DNS zone. You need to ensure that outdated DNS records are automatically removed from the DNS zone. What should you do? A. From the properties of the zone, modify the TTL of the SOA record. B. From the properties of the zone, enable scavenging. C. From the command prompt, run ipconfig /flushdns. D. From the properties of the zone, disable dynamic updates. Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 2 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The Audit account management policy setting and Audit directory services access setting are enabled for the entire domain. You need to ensure that changes made to Active Directory objects can be logged. The logged changes must include the old and new values of any attributes. What should you do? A. Run auditpol.exe and then configure the Security settings of the Domain Controllers OU. B. From the Default Domain Controllers policy, enable the Audit directory service access setting and enable directory service changes. C. Enable the Audit account management policy in the Default Domain Controller Policy. D. Run auditpol.exe and then enable the Audit directory service access setting in the Default Domain policy. Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 3 Your company, Contoso Ltd has a main office and a branch office. The offices are connected by a WAN link. Contoso has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain named ad.contoso.com. The ad.contoso.com domain contains one domain controller named DC1 that is located in the main office. DC1 is configured as a DNS server for the ad.contoso.com DNS zone. This zone is configured as a standard primary zone. You install a new domain controller named DC2 in the branch office. You install DNS on DC2. You need to ensure that the DNS service can update records and resolve DNS queries in the event that a WAN link fails. What should you do? A. Create a new stub zone named ad.contoso.com on DC2. B. Create a new standard secondary zone named ad.contoso.com on DC2. C. Configure the DNS server on DC2 to forward requests to DC1. D. Convert the ad.contoso.com zone on DC1 to an Active Directory-integrated zone. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 4 Your company has a server that runs an instance of Active Directory Lightweight Directory Service (AD LDS). You need to create new organizational units in the AD LDS application directory partition. What should you do? A. Use the dsmod OU <OrganizationalUnitDN> command to create the organizational units. B. Use the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in to create the organizational units on the AD LDS application directory partition. C. Use the dsadd OU <OrganizationalUnitDN> command to create the organizational units. D. Use the ADSI Edit snap-in to create the organizational units on the AD LDS application directory partition. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 5 Your company has an Active Directory domain. The company has two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. DC1 holds the Schema Master role. DC1 fails. You log on to Active Directory by using the administrator account. You are not able to transfer the Schema Master operations role. You need to ensure that DC2 holds the Schema Master role. What should you do? A. Configure DC2 as a bridgehead server. B. On DC2, seize the Schema Master role. C. Log off and log on again to Active Directory by using an account that is a member of the Schema Administrators group. Start the Active Directory Schema snap-in. D. Register the Schmmgmt.dll. Start the Active Directory Schema snap-in. Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 6 Your company has an Active Directory forest that runs at the functional level of Windows Server 2008. You implement Active Directory Rights Management Services (AD RMS). You install Microsoft SQL Server 2005. When you attempt to open the AD RMS administration Web site, you receive the following error message: "SQL Server does not exist or access denied." You need to open the AD RMS administration Web site. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Restart IIS. B. Manually delete the Service Connection Point in AD DS and restart AD RMS. C. Install Message Queuing. D. Start the MSSQLSVC service. Answer: A,D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 7 Your network consists of an Active Directory forest that contains one domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. You have two Active Directoryintegrated zones: contoso.com and nwtraders.com. You need to ensure a user is able to modify records in the contoso.com zone. You must prevent the user from modifying the SOA record in the nwtraders.com zone. What should you do? A. From the Active Directory Users and Computers console, run the Delegation of Control Wizard. B. From the Active Directory Users and Computers console, modify the permissions of the Domain Controllers organizational unit (OU). C. From the DNS Manager console, modify the permissions of the contoso.com zone. D. From the DNS Manager console, modify the permissions of the nwtraders.com zone. Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 8 Your company has an Active Directory domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Your company uses an Enterprise Root certificate authority (CA). You need to ensure that revoked certificate information is highly available. What should you do? A. Implement an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) responder by using an Internet Security and Acceleration Server array. B. Publish the trusted certificate authorities list to the domain by using a Group Policy Object (GPO). C. Implement an Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) responder by using Network Load Balancing. D. Create a new Group Policy Object (GPO) that allows users to trust peer certificates. Link the GPO to the domain. Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 9 You have two servers named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 is configured as an enterprise root certification authority (CA). You install the Online Responder role service on Server2. You need to configure Server1 to support the Online Responder. What should you do? A. Import the enterprise root CA certificate. B. Configure the Certificate Revocation List Distribution Point extension. C. Configure the Authority Information Access (AIA) extension. D. Add the Server2 computer account to the CertPublishers group. Answer: C Explanation: Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732526.aspx Configure a CA to Support OCSP Responders To function properly, an Online Responder must have a valid Online Certificate Status Protocol (OCSP) Response Signing certificate. This OCSP Response Signing certificate is also needed if you are using a non-Microsoft OCSP responder. Configuring a certification authority (CA) to support OCSP responder services includes the following steps: 1. Configure certificate templates and issuance properties for OCSP Response Signing certificates. 2. Configure enrollment permissions for any computers that will be hosting Online Responders. 3. If this is a Windows Server 2003–based CA, enable the OCSP extension in issued certificates. 4. Add the location of the Online Responder or OCSP responder to the authority information access extension on the CA. 5. Enable the OCSP Response Signing certificate template for the CA. QUESTION NO: 10 Your company has an Active Directory domain. A user attempts to log on to a computer that was turned off for twelve weeks. The administrator receives an error message that authentication has failed. You need to ensure that the user is able to log on to the computer. What should you do? A. Run the netsh command with the set and machine options. B. Reset the computer account. Disjoin the computer from the domain, and then rejoin the computer to the domain. C. Run the netdom TRUST /reset command. D. Run the Active Directory Users and Computers console to disable, and then enable the computer account. Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 11 Your company has an Active Directory forest that contains a single domain. The domain member server has an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role installed. You need to configure AD FS to ensure that AD FS tokens contain information from the Active Directory domain. What should you do? A. Add and configure a new account partner. B. Add and configure a new resource partner. C. Add and configure a new account store. D. Add and configure a Claims-aware application. Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 12 You network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to reset the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password on a domain controller. What tool should you use? A. Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in B. ntdsutil C. Local Users and Groups snap-in D. dsmod Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 13 Your company has a main office and a branch office. You deploy a read-only domain controller (RODC) that runs Microsoft Windows Server 2008 to the branch office. You need to ensure that users at the branch office are able to log on to the domain by using the RODC. What should you do? A. Add another RODC to the branch office. B. Configure a new bridgehead server in the main office. C. Decrease the replication interval for all connection objects by using the Active Directory Sites and Services console. D. Configure the Password Replication Policy on the RODC. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 14 Your company has a single Active Directory domain named intranet.adatum.com. The domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 and the DNS server role. All computers, including nondomain members, dynamically register their DNS records. You need to configure the intranet.adatum.com zone to allow only domain members to dynamically register DNS records. What should you do? A. Set dynamic updates to Secure Only. B. Remove the Authenticated Users group. C. Enable zone transfers to Name Servers. D. Deny the Everyone group the Create All Child Objects permission. Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 15 Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are configured as DNS servers. A domain controller named DC1 has a standard primary zone for contoso.com. A domain controller named DC2 has a standard secondary zone for contoso.com. You need to ensure that the replication of the contoso.com zone is encrypted. You must not lose any zone data. What should you do? A. Convert the primary zone into an Active Directory-integrated stub zone. Delete the secondary zone. B. Convert the primary zone into an Active Directory-integrated zone. Delete the secondary zone. C. Configure the zone transfer settings of the standard primary zone. Modify the Master Servers lists on the secondary zone. D. On both servers, modify the interface that the DNS server listens on. Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 16 You are decommissioning domain controllers that hold all forest-wide operations master roles. You need to transfer all forest-wide operations master roles to another domain controller. Which two roles should you transfer? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Domain naming master B. Infrastructure master C. RID master D. PDC emulator E. Schema master Answer: A,E Explanation: QUESTION NO: 17 Contoso, Ltd. has an Active Directory domain named ad.contoso.com. Fabrikam, Inc. has an Active Directory domain named intranet.fabrikam.com. Fabrikam's security policy prohibits the transfer of internal DNS zone data outside the Fabrikam network. You need to ensure that the Contoso users are able to resolve names from the intranet.fabrikam.com domain. What should you do? A. Create a new stub zone for the intranet.fabrikam.com domain. B. Configure conditional forwarding for the intranet.fabrikam.com domain. C. Create a standard secondary zone for the intranet.fabrikam.com domain. D. Create an Active DirectoryCintegrated zone for the intranet.fabrikam.com domain. Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 18 An Active Directory database is installed on the C volume of a domain controller. You need to move the Active Directory database to a new volume. What should you do? A. Copy the ntds.dit file to the new volume by using the ROBOCOPY command. B. Move the ntds.dit file to the new volume by using Windows Explorer. C. Move the ntds.dit file to the new volume by running the Move-item command in Microsoft Windows PowerShell. D. Move the ntds.dit file to the new volume by using the Files option in the Ntdsutil utility. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 19 Your company has file servers located in an organizational unit named Payroll. The file servers contain payroll files located in a folder named Payroll. You create a GPO. You need to track which employees access the Payroll files on the file servers. What should you do? A. Enable the Audit process tracking option. Link the GPO to the Domain Controllers organizational unit. On the file servers, configure Auditing for the Authenticated Users group in the Payroll folder. B. Enable the Audit object access option. Link the GPO to the Payroll organizational unit. On the file servers, configure Auditing for the Everyone group in the Payroll folder. C. Enable the Audit process tracking option. Link the GPO to the Payroll organizational unit. On the file servers, configure Auditing for the Everyone group in the Payroll folder. D. Enable the Audit object access option. Link the GPO to the domain. On the domain controllers, configure Auditing for the Authenticated Users group in the Payroll folder. Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 20 Your company uses a Windows 2008 Enterprise certificate authority (CA) to issue certificates. You need to implement key archival. What should you do? A. Configure the certificate for automatic enrollment for the computers that store encrypted files. B. Install an Enterprise Subordinate CA and issue a user certificate to users of the encrypted files. C. Apply the Hisecdc security template to the domain controllers. D. Archive the private key on the server. Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 21 Your company has an Active Directory domain that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The Sales OU contains an OU for Computers, an OU for Groups, and an OU for Users. You perform nightly backups. An administrator deletes the Groups OU. You need to restore the Groups OU without affecting users and computers in the Sales OU. What should you do? A. Perform an authoritative restore of the Sales OU. B. Perform a non-authoritative restore of the Sales OU. C. Perform an authoritative restore of the Groups OU. D. Perform a non-authoritative restore of the Groups OU. Answer: C Explanation:

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Microsoft
  • Exam Code: 70-640
  • Total Questions: 575
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: ts:, windows, server, 2008, active, directory, configuring, mcitp:, administrator, 70-640 microsoft