TS: Windows 7, Configuring

 TS:  Windows 7, Configuring
Exam Code : 70-680 Exam Name : TS: Windows 7, ConfiguringYou have an offline virtual hard disk (VHD) that contains a generalized installation of Windows 7 Ultimate. You need to disable the built-in games in the VHD. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do? A. Start a computer from the VHD. Run Ocsetup.exe and specify the /uninstall parameter. Recapture the VHD. B. Start a computer from the VHD. From Programs and Features, turn off the Games feature and then recapture the VHD. C. Create an answer file that has InboxGames disabled. On a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Pkgmgr.exe and specify the /uu parameter. D. Create an answer file that has InboxGames disabled. On a computer that runs Windows 7, attach the VHD. Run Dism.exe and specify the /apply-unattend parameter. Answer: D Explanation: Dism Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows® images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings. Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system. /Apply-Unattend (Applies an unattend.xml file to an image.) If you are updating device drivers using an unattended answer file, you must apply the answer file to an offline image and specify the settings in the offlineServicing configuration pass. If you are updating packages or other settings using an unattended answer file, you can apply the answer file to an offline or online image. Specify the settings in the offlineServicing configuration pass. Question No : 1 - (Topic 3) Question No : 2 - (Topic 3) You administer 80 computers that run Windows 7. The computers have static IP addresses. You need to change the static IP addresses on all the computers by using a startup script. Which command should you include in the startup script? A. Ipconfig.exe B. Nbtstat.exe C. Netstat.exe D. Netsh.exe Answer: D Explanation: Netsh.exe Netsh.exe is a tool an administrator can use to configure and monitor Windows-based computers at a command prompt. With the Netsh.exe tool, you can direct the context commands you enter to the appropriate helper, and the helper then carries out the command. A helper is a Dynamic Link Library (.dll) file that extends the functionality of the Netsh.exe tool by providing configuration, monitoring, and support for one or more services, utilities, or protocols. The helper may also be used to extend other helpers. You can use the Netsh.exe tool to perform the following tasks: - Configure interfaces. - Configure routing protocols. - Configure filters. - Configure routes. - Configure remote access behavior for Windows-based remote access routers that are running the Routing and Remote Access Server (RRAS) Service. - Display the configuration of a currently running router on any computer. - Use the scripting feature to run a collection of commands in batch mode against a specified router. The syntax for the Netsh.exe tool is: netsh [-r router name] [-a AliasFile] [-c Context] [Command | -f ScriptFile] To display a list of subcontexts and commands that can be used in a context, type the context name followed by a space and a ? at the netsh> command prompt. For example, to display a list of subcontext and commands that can be used in the /routing context, type routing ? at the netsh> command prompt, and then press ENTER. Topic 1, Volume A You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows Vista and a computer named Computer2 that runs Windows 7. You plan to migrate all profiles and user files from Computer1 to Computer2. You need to identify how much space is required to complete the migration. What should you do? A. On Computer1 run Loadstate c:\store /nocompress B. On Computer1 run Scanstate c:\store /nocompress /p C. On Computer2 run Loadstate \\computer1\store /nocompress D. On Computer2 run Scanstate \\computer1\store /nocompress /p Answer: B Explanation: ScanState You run ScanState on the source computer during the migration. You must run ScanState.exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. When running ScanState on a source computer that has Windows XP installed, you need to run it as a user that is a member of the local administrators group. The following command creates an encrypted store named Mystore on the file share named Migration on the file server named Fileserver that uses the encryption key Mykey: scanstate \\fileserver\migration\mystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /o /config:config.xml /encrypt /key:"mykey" Space Estimations for the Migration StoreWhen the ScanState command runs, it will create an .xml file in the path specified. This .xml file includes improved space estimations for the migration store. The following example shows how to create this .xml file: Scanstate.exe C:\MigrationLocation [additional parameters] /p:"C:\MigrationStoreSize.xml" To preserve the functionality of existing applications or scripts that require the previous behavior of USMT, you can use the /p option, without specifying "pathtoafile", in USMT 4.0. If you specify only the /p option, the storage space estimations are created in the same manner as with USMT 3.x releases. User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from Question No : 3 - (Topic 1) the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState. Topic 5, Volume E You have a computer joined to a domain that runs Windows 7. Your company network contains a Windows Server 2008 R2 remote access server. The server is configured as a Network Access Protection (NAP) enforcement point. You set the startup type of the NAP Agent service to Automatic on the computer. You need to complete the configuration of the computer as a NAP client. What should you do? A. From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the ipconfig command. B. From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the net command. C. From the command line of the computer, enable the DHCP Quarantine Enforcement Client by using the netsh command. D. From the NAP Client Configuration console, configure the Health Registration settings. Answer: C You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. You are tasked to identify which applications were installed during the last week. What Windows component would you use to find this information? Choose two. Question No : 4 - (Topic 5) Question No : 5 - (Topic 1) A. Check the Windows System Change Log in the Control Panel. B. View the events in the Applications Log under Windows Logs in the System and Security component section of the Control Panel. C. The informational events should be reviewed from Reliability Monitor. D. Check the Windows System Diagnostics Report under the Performance Monitor MMC. Answer: B,C You are a system administrator for a regional accounting firm. The existing computers have either Windows Vista Enterprise or Windows Vista Home Premium installed. Your manager wants you to upgrade all computers to Windows 7. You need to determine which editions of Windows 7 support an in-place upgrade from the two editions of Windows Vista. In the table below, identify which editions of Windows 7 will support an in-place upgrade from Windows Vista Enterprise and Home Premium. (Make only one selection in each column. This question is worth two points. ) Question No : 6 HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) Answer: A standard user named User1 has a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to ensure that User1 can run Windows Easy Transfer. What should you do? A. Disable User Account Control (UAC). B. Add User1 to the Administrators group. C. Configure User1 to have a complex password. D. Copy the support folder from the Windows 7 installation media to the local hard disk drive. Answer: B Explanation: Windows Easy Transfer Migration After you have set up Windows Easy Transfer on the source computer, you are ready to perform migration. If you want to migrate only a single user account, you can log on with that account to perform the transfer. If you want to migrate all accounts on the computer, you need to log on with a user account that has Local administrator privileges. To do this, start Windows Easy Transfer, select the transfer method, and then, on the Which Computer Are You Using Now? page, select This Is My Old Computer. If you are using the External Hard Disk or USB storage device method, Windows Easy Transfer will then perform a migration check and provide an estimate of the size of the data you can transfer to the new computer on the source computer. If you are using the Network or Easy Transfer Cable method, you will select items for migration on the destination computer. NOT User Account Control (UAC) UAC is a security feature of Windows 7 that informs you when the action that you want to undertake requires an elevation of privileges. If you logged on with a user account that was a member of the local administrators group in previous versions of Microsoft Windows, such as Windows XP, you automatically had administrator-level access at all times. This, by itself, was not a problem because recommended good practice was that people logged on with accounts that were members of the local administrator group only when they needed to do something related to administration. The problem with this is that people tended to use their administrator account as their normal user account. It was convenient Question No : 7 - (Topic 3) for them because they did not have to log off and log on again each time they wanted to do something related to systems administration. Unfortunately, this behavior presented a security problem because any program run by a user logged on with an administrative account runs with the rights and privileges of that user. UAC resolves this problem by allowing a user that is a member of the local Administrators group to run as a standard user most of the time and to briefly elevate their privileges so that they are running as administrators when they attempt to carry out specific administration-related tasks. Your office contains the wireless networks shown the following table. You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer successfully connects to all of the wireless networks. You discover that when you start the computer, it connects to Network2. You need to ensure that the computer connects to Network3 by default. What should you do? A. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Advanced sharing settings. B. From Network and Sharing Center, modify the Manage Wireless Networks settings. C. From Network Connections, modify the properties of the wireless network adapter. D. From Network Connections, modify the bindings of the wireless network adapter. Answer: B Explanation: Managing Preferred Wireless Networks If you have a wireless-enabled mobile computer such as a laptop, you can take it to various locations and connect to whatever wireless networks are available at any location. You can Question No : 8 - (Topic 3) see the available networks by opening Network And Sharing Center and clicking Connect To A Network. You can also click the Wireless icon on the Toolbar at the bottom right section of your screen. You can then right-click a network and click Connect. Available networks are listed in the Manage Wireless Networks dialog box. If you have previously connected to various wireless networks, the list of these networks is referred to as your preferred list. The wireless networks on your preferred list are your preferred wireless networks. You can click Manage Wireless Networks in the Network And Sharing Center and view saved wireless networks. You can change the order in which your computer attempts to connect to preferred networks by dragging the networks up or down in the list. You can also change preferences for the network by right-clicking the network and selecting Properties. Topic 4, Volume D You need to uninstall a Windows update from a computer that runs Windows 7. Which Control Panel item should you use? A. Administrative Tools B. Programs and Features C. Sync Center D. Troubleshooting Answer: B You have a computer running Windows 7. You create a VHD and install Windows 7 in it. You reboot your system and notice that the boot menu now shows two installations of Windows 7. How do you fix it? Question No : 9 - (Topic 4) Question No : 10 - (Topic 4) A. Use Sysprep with an answer file to disable one installation. B. Run the BCDEdit command. C. Run the Start/w ocsetup command. D. Run the Dism command E. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS. F. Run the PEImg /Prepcommand. G. Run the ImageX command with the /Mount parameter. H. Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option. I. Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option. J. Run the DiskPart command and the Attach command option. K. Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS Answer: B Explanation: BCDEdit Command-Line Options Boot Configuration Data (BCD) files provide a store that is used to describe boot applications and boot application settings. The objects and elements in the store effectively replace Boot.ini. BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements: BCDEdit exposes a wider range of boot options than Bootcfg.exe. BCDEdit has improved scripting support. Note Administrative privileges are required to use BCDEdit to modify BCD. BCDEdit is the primary tool for editing the boot configuration of Windows Vista and later versions of Windows. It is included with the Windows Vista distribution in the %WINDIR%\System32 folder. BCDEdit is limited to the standard data types and is designed primarily to perform single common changes to BCD. For more complex operations or nonstandard data types, consider using the BCD Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) application programming interface (API) to create more powerful and flexible custom tools. Question No : 11 - (Topic 4) You use a desktop computer that has Windows 7 SP1 Ultimate installed. You update the driver for the computer's sound card and the computer becomes unresponsive. You need to be able to roll back the sound card driver. What should you do? A. Boot from the computer from a Windows Recovery Environment (Windows RE) disk, and then restore the system image. B. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Repair Your Computer. C. Start the computer, press F8, and then select Debugging Mode. D. Restart the computer in safe mode. Answer: D You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You have a system image of the computer. You need to restore a single file from the system image. You must achieve this goal in the minimum amount of time. What should you do first? A. Restart the computer and run System Restore. B. Restart the computer and run System Image Recovery. C. From Backup and Restore, select Restore my files. D. From Disk Management, select Attach VHD. Answer: D Question No : 12 - (Topic 4) Question No : 13 - (Topic 4) You need to identify the hardware failures have occurred on your computer in the past six months. What should you do? A. Open Device Manager. B. Open Reliability Monitor. C. Create a User Defined Data Collector Set. D. Create a new Event Trace Sessions Data Collector Set. Answer: B Explanation: Reliability Monitor is an advanced tool that measures hardware and software problems and other changes to your computer. It provides a stability index that ranges from 1 (the least stable) to 10 (the most stable). You can use the index to help evaluate the reliability of your computer. Any change you make to your computer or problem that occurs on your computer affects the stability index. The Reliability Monitor is intended for advanced computer users, such as software developers and network administrators. Click to open Action Center. Click Maintenance. Then, under Check for solutions to problem reports, click View reliability history. In Reliability Monitor, you can: Click any event on the graph to view its details. Click Days or Weeks to view the stability index over a specific period of time. Click items in the Action column to view more information about each event. Click View all problem reports to view only the problems that have occurred on your computer. This view doesn't include the other computer events that show up in Reliability Monitor, such as events about software installation. Topic 2, Volume B You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The network connection details are shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Question No : 14 - (Topic 2) You need to manually assign an IP address of 192.168.1.50 to the computer. What should you do first? A. Enable TCP/IPv4. B. Disable TCP/IPv6. C. Run Ipconfig and specify the /renew parameter. D. Run Netsh and specify the Interface ipv4 add address command. Answer: A Explanation: IPv4 is not currently enabled and 192.168.1.50 is an IPv4 address.Therefore IPv4 is required so ENABLE it. You have a computer that runs windows vista. The computer has one partition and 1 GB of RAM. You need to upgrade the computer to windows 7. What should you do? A. Add 1 GB of RAM. B. Create a second partition. C. Disable User Account Control (UAC). D. Install windows Vista Service pack 2 (SP2) Answer: D Explanation: You should keep the following in mind prior to and during the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7: - Perform a full backup of the computer running Windows Vista prior to performing the installation. - That way, if things go wrong, you can do a full restore back to Windows Vista. You must ensure that Windows Vista has Service Pack 1 or later installed before you can upgrade it to Windows 7. - Ensure that you have the Windows 7 product key prior to the upgrade. - You cannot upgrade between processor architectures. An x86 version of Windows Vista cannot be upgraded to an x64 version of Windows 7, and vice versa. - You can upgrade only to an equivalent or higher edition of Windows 7. - You can upgrade Windows Vista Home Premium to Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate, but not to Windows 7 Starter. Windows 7 Professional is equivalent to Windows Vista Business. - Ensure that there is at least 10 GB of free disk space on the Windows Vista volume prior to attempting the upgrade.Requirements:Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements: - 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor- 1 GB of system memory- A 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space- A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory Question No : 15 - (Topic 2) You use a computer that has Windows 7 installed. The computer uses a quad-core CPU. Your computer experiences CPU performance issues while encoding video files. You need to configure the wmplayer.exe process to use only the first two CPU cores. What should you do? (To answer, select the appropriate option or options in the answer area.) Question No : 16 HOTSPOT - (Topic 5) Answer: You have a portable computer that runs Windows 7. The computer is joined to a domain. Multiple users log on to the computer. You need to prevent the computer from displaying the username of the last user who logged on. What should you do? A. From Control Panel, modify the User Profiles settings. B. From Control Panel, modify the Personalization settings. Question No : 17 - (Topic 3) C. From the local computer policy, add a policy template. D. From the local computer policy, modify the local security policy. Answer: D Explanation: How to Prevent the Last Logged-On User Name from Being Displayed 1. Click Start and type secpol.msc in the search box. 2. Press Enter. 3. Within the Local Security Policy, navigate to Security Settings | Local Policies | Security Options. 4. In the details pane, scroll through the options and locate Interactive logon: Do not display last user name. 5. Double click this security option and click Enabled. 6. Click OK. Your company has an Active Directory domain. All computers are members of the domain. Your network contains an internal Web site that uses Integrated Windows Authentication. Question No : 18 - (Topic 1) From a computer that runs Windows 7, you attempt to connect to the Web site and are prompted for authentication. You verify that your user account has permission to access the Web site. You need to ensure that you are automatically authenticated when you connect to the Web site. What should you do? A. Create a complex password for your user account. B. Open Credential Manager and modify your credentials. C. Add the URL of the Web site to the Trusted sites zone. D. Add the URL of the Web site to the Local intranet zone. Answer: D Explanation: Local Intranet Sites in the Local Intranet zone are computers on your organizational intranet. Internet Explorer can be configured to detect intranet sites automatically. It is also possible to add Web sites to this zone by clicking the Advanced button on the Local Intranet sites dialog box, as shown in the figure. The default security level of this zone is Medium-Low. Protected Mode is not enabled by default for sites in this zone. Security settings are configured primarily by assigning sites to zones. Sites that require elevated privileges should be assigned to the Trusted Sites zone. Sites that are on the intranet are automatically assigned to the Local Intranet zone, though this may require manual configuration in some circumstances. All other sites are assigned to the Internet zone. The Restricted Sites zone is used only for Web sites that may present security risks but must be visited. You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7. You plan to use User State Migration Tool (USMT) 4.0 to migrate user profiles and data from Computer1 to Computer2. You need to prevent some system settings from being migrated. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. Which file should you modify? A. config.xml B. migapp.xml C. migdocs.xml D. miguser.xml Answer: A Explanation: Config.xml This file is different from the other migration files as it is used to exclude features from the migration. You can create and modify the Config.xml file using ScanState.exe with the /genconfig option.NOT MigDocs.xmlThis file contains information on the location of user documents.NOT MigUser.xmlMigUser.xml This file contains rules about user profiles and user data. The default settings for this file migrate all data in My Documents, My Video, My Music, My Pictures, desktop files, Start Menu, Quick Launch settings, favorites, Shared Documents, Shared Video, Shared Music, Shared desktop files, Shared Pictures, Shared Start menu, and Shared Favorites. This file also contains rules that ensure that all the following file types are migrated from fixed volumes: .qdf, .qsd, .qel, .qph, .doc, .dot, .rtf, .mcw, .wps, .scd, .wri, .wpd, .xl*, .csv, .iqy, . dqy, .oqy, .rqy, .wk*, .wq1, .slk, .dif, .ppt*, .pps*, .pot*, .sh3, .ch3, .pre, .ppa, .txt, .pst, .one*, .mpp, .vsd, .vl*, .or6, .accdb, .mdb, .pub, .xla, .xlb and .xls. The asterisk ( *) represents zero or more characters.NOT MigApp.xmlThis file contains rules about migrating application settings. These include Question No : 19 - (Topic 3) Accessibility settings, dial-up connections, favorites, folder options, fonts, group membership, Open Database Connectivity (ODBC) settings, Microsoft Office Outlook Express mailbox files, mouse and keyboard settings, phone and modem options, Remote Access Service (RAS) connection phone book files, regional options, remote access, screen-saver settings, taskbar settings, and wallpaper settings.User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState. Your company uses Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows 7. You create a new image of Windows 7. You need to ensure that you can deploy the image by using WDS. What should you do? A. From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new install image. B. From the Windows Deployment Services snap-in, add a new boot image. C. Run Oscdimg.exe and specify the -boot parameter. Copy the image to C:\remoteinstall\boot. D. Run Imagex.exe and specify the /append parameter. Copy the image to C:\remoteinstall\images. Answer: A Explanation: Windows Deployment ServicesWDS provides a PXE-booted version of Windows PE. A WDS image is contained in a WIM file and is booted over the network into a RAMDisk. The installation then proceeds under Windows PE. The process of capturing a WIM image into Question No : 20 - (Topic 3) ✑ a WDS server is similar to the use of ImageX and Sysprep except that the last step involves booting into the WDS capture image. This is a Windows PE image that helps you capture a client system to the WDS server. WDS is relatively lightweight compared to other image deployment methods such as MDT and provides a method that can be faster than an optical media-based installation of Windows. You use WDS images to deploy system files to client computers. A number of image files exist; for example, you use a capture image to create an install image. Install ImageAn install image is an operating system image that you deploy to the client computer. Typically, this is a WIM file.Boot ImageA boot image is a Windows PE image into which you boot a client before you install the WIM image file. To install Windows 7, you first boot the computer into the boot image, and then you select the install image to install. Unless you are using a reference computer and adding applications to the image, you should use the standard boot image that is included on the Windows 7 installation media (Install.wim). Capture and discover images are types of boot images. (need install image not boot)NOT OscdimgOscdimg is a command-line tool for creating an image file (.iso) of a customized 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows PE. You can then burn that .iso file to a CD-ROM or DVD-ROM. Oscdimg supports ISO 9660, Joliet, and Universal Disk Format (UDF) file systems. (-boot : need install image not boot)NOT ImagexImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack./appendAppends a volume image to an existing Windows image (.wim) file. Creates a single instance of the file, comparing it against the resources that already exist in the .wim file, so you do not capture the same file twice. You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 7. Computer1 is a member of an Active Directory domain. Remote Desktop is enabled on the computer. You share a folder on Computer1. You need to configure Computer1 to meet the following requirements: Allow computers in the local subnet to access the shared folder Question No : 21 - (Topic 2) ✑ ✑ Prevent computers in remote subnets from accessing the shared folder Allow all computers to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop What should you do? A. Modify the subnet mask. B. Modify the Public folder sharing settings. C. Disable network discovery on all computers located in remote subnets. D. Modify the properties of the File and Printer Sharing firewall exceptions. Answer: D Explanation: Network ProfilesNetwork profiles are important because you can use them to apply different collections of firewall rules based on which network profile is active. A significant difference between Windows Vista and Windows 7 is that in Windows 7, profiles apply on a per-network interface basis. This means that if you have one network adapter connected to the Internet and another connected to your office LAN, different sets of rules apply for each connection. The firewall in Windows Vista chooses the most restrictive network profile when a computer has connections to different network types and applies the most restrictive set of rules to all interfaces.Allowing Programs Through Windows FirewallWindows Firewall allows you to configure exceptions based on programs. This differs from Windows Vista where Windows Firewall would allow you to configure exceptions based on port address. You can still create rules based on port address; you just have to do it using WFAS, covered later in this lesson. You can also allow specific Windows 7 features, such as Windows Virtual PC, through Windows Firewall. Feature rules become available when you enable the feature using the Programs And Features item in Control Panel. To add a rule for a feature or program, click Allow A Program Or Feature Through Windows Firewall item in the Windows Firewall section of Control Panel. The figure shows a list of currently installed features and any programs for which rules have been created as well as the profiles for which rules concerning those programs and features are enabled.File and Printer Sharing This feature is used for sharing local files and printers with other users on the network. (Uses NetBIOS, LLMNR, SMB and RPC) You have a computer that runs Windows 7. A user installs a third-party media player on the computer. You discover that all media files automatically open by using the third-party media player. You need to ensure that all media files open automatically by using Windows Media Player. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do? A. Select a media file. Right-click the file and select open with. B. Select a media file. Right-click the file and select Restore previous versions. C. From Control Panel, modify the Set your default programs settings. Question No : 22 - (Topic 3) D. From Control Panel, modify the Set program access and computer defaults settings. Answer: C You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You attempt to add files to %programfiles%\app1 and receive a prompt to elevate your privileges. You need to ensure that you can add files to %programfiles%\app1 without receiving a prompt for elevated privileges. The solution must prevent harmful applications from making unwanted changed to the system. What should you do? A. Enable the built-in administrator account. B. Modify the User Account Control (UAC) settings. C. Add your user account to the local Power Users group. D. Modify the permissions of the %programfiles%\app1 folder. Answer: D Explanation: In order to secure a computer and its resources, you must consider the rights that users will have. You can secure a computer or multiple computers by granting users or groups specific user rights. You can help secure an object, such as a file or folder, by assigning permissions to allow users or groups to perform specific actions on that object. You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to identify which applications were installed during the last week. What should you do? A. From Reliability Monitor, review the informational events. B. From System Information, review the Software Environment. C. From Performance Monitor, review the System Diagnostics Report. D. From Performance Monitor, run the System Performance Data Collector Set. Answer: A Explanation: Reliability Monitor tracks a computer’s stability. It can also tell you when events that could affect stability (such as the installation of a software application) occurred and whether any restarts were required after these events. Action Center monitors your computer and reports problems with security, maintenance, and related settings. The Windows Experience Index indicates the suitability of your current computer hardware for running resource intensive applications. You administer client computers that have Windows 7 Enterprise installed. A server named Server1 has an IP address of 10.10.4.56. The server accepts Remote Desktop connections at a custom port 10876. Question No : 25 - (Topic 4) You need to connect to the server from a client computer by using Remote Desktop. What should you do? A. From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, type 10.10.4.56 port: 10876 in the Computer field. B. From the Advanced tab of your Remote Desktop connection, configure the port of Server1 in the Connect from anywhere option. C. From the General tab of your Remote Desktop connection, type 10.10.4.56:10876 in the Computer field. D. From an elevated command prompt, run mstsc.exe 10.10.4.56 port: 10876. Answer: A

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Microsoft
  • Exam Code: 70-680
  • Total Questions: 558
  • Update Time: 2017-10-30
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: ts:, windows, configuring, mcitp:, enterprise, desktop, support, technician, 70-680 microsoft