Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Administrator

 Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Administrator
Exam Code : 70-686 Exam Name : Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop AdministratorQUESTION NO: 1 You are planning to upgrade Internet Explorer. You have the following requirements: Create a report that identifies which computers are successfully upgraded. Do not install additional software on the client computers. You need to design a deployment method that meets the requirements. What should you do? A. Use Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). B. Use Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) and Group Policy. C. Use Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager. D. Use Microsoft System Center Essentials. Answer: A Explanation: Windows Server Update Services 2.0 and above comprise a repository of update packages from Microsoft. It allows administrators to approve or decline updates before release, to force updates to install by a given date, and to obtain extensive reports on what updates each machine requires. System administrators can also configure WSUS to approve certain classes of updates automatically (critical updates, security updates, service packs, drivers, etc.). One can also approve updates for "detection" only, allowing an administrator to see what machines will require a given update without also installing that update. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Server_Update_Services QUESTION NO: 2 Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with Windows Server 2008 R2 member servers and 1,000 Windows 7 client computers. You are designing the deployment of a custom application. You have the following requirements: The application must be available to only users who need it. - Minimize network traffic during deployment. You need to design a deployment strategy that meets the requirements. Which deployment method should you use? A. Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) B. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 C. RemoteApp and Desktop Connections D. software installation in Group Policy Answer: C Explanation: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2009/06/08/introducing-remoteapp-and-desktopconnections. aspx The RemoteApp and Desktop Connections feature offers several benefits: RemoteApp programs launch from the Start menu just like any other application. Published Remote Desktop connections are included alongside RemoteApp programs on the Start menu. Changes to the published connection (such as newly published RemoteApp programs) are automatically reflected on the user’s Start menu, without any effort on the user’s part. RemoteApp programs can be easily launched with Windows Search. Users only have to log on once, to create the connection. From that point on, updates happen with no prompt for user credentials. RemoteApp and Desktop Connections does not require domain membership for client computers. RemoteApp and Desktop Connections benefits from new features in Windows Server 2008 R2, such as Personal Desktop assignment or per-user application filtering. RemoteApp and Desktop Connections is built on standard technologies such as XML and HTTPS, making it possible for developers to build solutions around it. It also offers APIs that allow the client software to support other types of resources, in addition to RemoteApp programs and Remote Desktop connections. QUESTION NO: 3 Your network consists of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with 1,000 client computers that run Windows XP. Nine hundred of the computers are on the local area network. One hundred computers are portable computers that connect to the main office only once every few months. - - You are planning to deploy Windows 7. You need to generate a report of the software that is installed on all client computers. You need this information as soon as possible. What should you use? A. Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager B. Microsoft Desktop Optimization Pack C. Microsoft System Center Essentials D. Microsoft System Center Operations Manager Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 4 Your network has client computers that run Windows Vista. You are planning to deploy Windows 7. You need to detect and analyze the compatibility of an application that requires elevated privileges. What should you do? A. Use the Standard User Analyzer (SUA) Wizard. B. Run a virtual version of the Setup Analysis Tool (SAT). C. Use the Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool. D. Run a stand-alone version of the Setup Analysis Tool (SAT). Answer: C Explanation: The Standard User Analyzer (SUA) tool enables you to test your applications to detect potential compatibility issues due to the User Account Control (UAC) feature. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc765948(v=ws.10).aspx QUESTION NO: 5 Your company’s network has client computers that run Windows 7. Multiple users share the - - - - computers in the shipping department. These computers reside in the Shipping Computers organizational unit (OU). The company wants to deploy a new application. The application is not packaged. You have the following requirements: Deploy the application to all computers in the shipping department. Perform the deployment from a central location. You need to plan the software deployment process to meet the requirements. Which two actions should you include in the process? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager, create a collection that contains the shipping department computers, and assign the package to the collection. B. Create a package by using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager. C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the Computer Configuration container. D. In the Group Policy Management Console, link the software installation policy to the Shipping Computers OU. E. Using Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager, create a collection that contains the shipping department users, and assign the package to the collection. Answer: A,B Explanation: Hints: GPO only support MSI & ZAP file type this application is not packaged = non MSI or ZaP file type QUESTION NO: 6 Your network has client computers that run Windows XP. All users access a custom line-ofbusiness application. The line-of-business application is not compatible with Windows 7. You are planning to deploy Windows 7. You have the following requirements: The application must run on all client computers. The application executable must reside on each client computer. - - You need to manage application compatibility to meet the requirements. What should you do? A. Install the application on a Remote Desktop Services server. B. Install a shim for the application on each client computer. C. Virtualize the application by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V). D. Install the Windows Compatibility Evaluator on each client computer. Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 7 Your company has 1,000 client computers that run Windows XP Professional x64. You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise x64. The company uses an application that is incompatible with Windows 7 Enterprise x64. You have the following requirements: Provide all users with access to the application. Deploy and manage the application by using a centralized solution. You need to design a solution that meets the requirements. What should you do? A. Install the application on all client computers by using Group Policy, and then use the Compatibility tab. B. Install the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) client on each client computer, and run the application in offline mode. C. Install the Microsoft Enterprise Desktop Virtualization (MED-V) package on each client computer. D. Install the Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) client on each client computer, and stream the application by using App-V. Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 8 Your company has 1,000 Windows XP computers. You plan to migrate these computers to Windows 7. You need to detect compatibility issues that can occur during the installation and configuration process for a specific application. Which tool should you use? A. Windows Compatibility Evaluator B. Setup Analysis Tool C. Inventory Collector D. Update Compatibility Evaluator Answer: B Explanation: http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/cc766109(v=ws.10).aspx The Setup Analysis Tool (SAT) automates the running of application installations while monitoring the actions taken by each application’s installer. The standalone version of SAT can monitor any MSI-based installers and third-party installers. However, the Virtual SAT tool can only monitor MSI-based installers and third-party installers that run unattended. hints: You need to detect compatibility issues that can occur during the installation and configuration process for a specific application. QUESTION NO: 9 Your companys network has client computers that run Windows 7. Multiple users share the computers in the shipping department. These computers reside in the Shipping Computers organizational unit (OU). The network design is shown in the following diagram. You are planning to deploy an application. The application is packaged as a Microsoft Windows Installer package (MSI). You need to deploy the application only to computers in the shipping department. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.) A. Link the software installation policy to the Workstations OU. B. Link the software installation policy to the Shipping Computers OU. C. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the User Configuration container. D. Create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and add a software installation policy under the Computer Configuration container. Answer: B,D Explanation: To specify how and when computers are updated through Group Policy In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update. In the details pane of Group Policy Object Editor, configure the appropriate policies. See the following table for examples of the policies you might want to set.. refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708536(v=WS.10).aspx Hints: Workstations OU = engineering computer OU + finance computer OU + shipphing computer OU QUESTION NO: 10 Your companys network has client computers that run Windows 7. When a user attempts to log on to the domain from a computer named Client1, she receives the following message: The system cannot log you on to this domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect. You need to ensure that the user can log on to the domain from Client1. What should you do? A. Disjoin and rejoin Client1 to the domain. B. Reset the account password for Client1 through Active Directory Users and Computers. C. Add the computer account for Client1 to the Domain Computers Active Directory group. D. Reset the account password for the user through Active Directory Users and Computers. Answer: A Explanation: Re-create the computer account, join a workgroup, and then rejoin the domain. refer to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/810497 QUESTION NO: 11 Your company has two Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domains, Domain1 and Domain2. A two-way trust relationship exists between the domains. Users in both domains can log on to client computers in only their own domains. System logs on the domain controllers display the error message Clock skew too great when users in Domain1 attempt to log on to client computers in Domain2. You need to ensure that users can log on to client computers in both domains. What should you do? A. Decrease the Maximum tolerance for computer clock synchronization setting in the default Domain Group Policy object ( GPO ). B. Configure the primary domain controller (PDC) emulatorin each domain to synchronize its clock with the same external time source. C. Run a startup script that includes Net Time /setsntp on all client computers. D. Run a startup script that includes Net Time /querysntp on all client computers. Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 12 Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain named contoso.com. The design of the organizational units (OUs) and Group Policy objects (GPOs) is shown in the following diagram. Multiple computer configuration settings and user configuration settings are defined in the Kiosk Computers GPO. A security audit indicates that user configuration settings that are defined in the Kiosk Computers GPO are not applied when users log on to client computers that are in the Kiosk Computers OU. You need to ensure that the user configuration settings are correctly applied. What should you do? A. Enable loopback processing in Merge mode on the Default Domain Policy GPO. B. Disable the user configuration settings on the Default Domain Policy GPO. C. Enable loopback processing in Replace mode on the Kiosk Computers GPO. D. Disable the user configuration settings on the New York Users GPO. Answer: C Explanation: Refer to Planning and managing windows 7 desktop deployments and environment Pg 10-92 QUESTION NO: 13 You have a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) site. All client computers run Windows 7. Users in the marketing department use a custom application. You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) and link it to the site. Users in the marketing department then report that they are unable to use the custom application. You need to ensure that all users in the marketing department are able to use the custom application. You need to ensure that all other users continue to receive the new GPO. What should you do? A. Add marketing users to a domain group. Use security filtering to grant the group the Allow-Read permission and the Allow-Apply Group Policy permission for the GPO. B. Move marketing users to a dedicated organizational unit (OU). Apply the Block Inheritance setting to the OU. C. Add marketing users to a domain group. Use security filtering to grant the group the Allow-Read permission and the Deny-Apply Group Policy permission for the GPO. D. Move marketing users to a dedicated organizational unit (OU). Apply the Block Inheritance setting to the domain. Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 14 - - You use Group Policy to standardize Internet Explorer settings on Windows 7 client computers. Users occasionally change the Internet Explorer settings on individual client computers. The company wants to maintain a standard Internet Explorer configuration on all client computers. You need to ensure that the standard Internet Explorer configuration is in place each time users log on to client computers. What should you do? A. Use Group Policy to disable the Advanced tab of the Internet Explorer Properties dialog box. B. Use the Group Policy Update utility to refresh Group Policy. C. Enable Internet Explorer Maintenance Policy Processing in Group Policy. D. Enable User Group Policy loopback processing mode. Answer: C Explanation: nternet Explorer Maintenance policy processing This policy affects all policies that use the Internet Explorer Maintenance component of Group Policy, such as those in Windows Settings\Internet Explorer Maintenance. It overrides customized settings that the program implementing the Internet Explorer Maintenance policy set when it was installed. If you enable this policy, you can use the check boxes provided to change the options. Allow processing across a slow network connection updates the policies even when the update is being transmitted across a slow network connection, such as a telephone line. Updates across slow connections can cause significant delays. Do not apply during periodic background processing prevents the system from updating affected policies in the background while the computer is in use. Background updates can disrupt the user, cause a program to stop or operate abnormally, and, in rare cases, damage data. Process even if the Group Policy objects have not changed updates and reapplies the policies even if the policies have not changed. Many policy implementations specify that they are updated only when changed. However, you might want to update unchanged policies, such as reapplying a desired setting in case a user has changed it. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc978526.aspx QUESTION NO: 15 Your companys network includes client computers that run Windows 7. You design a wireless network to use Extensible Authentication ProtocolCTransport Level Security (EAP-TLS). The Network Policy Server has a certificate installed. Client computers are unable to connect to the wireless access points. You need to enable client computers to connect to the wireless network. What should you do? A. Install a certificate in the Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate store. B. Configure client computers to use Protected Extensible Authentication ProtocolCTransport Layer Security (PEAP-TLS). C. Configure client computers to use Protected Extensible Authentication Protocol-Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol version 2 (PEAP-MS-CHAP v2). D. Install a certificate in the Third-Party Root Certification Authorities certificate store. Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 16 Your company infrastructure includes a Windows Server 2008 R2 file server and 1,000 Windows 7 Enterprise client computers. The company wants to require a secure connection between client computers and the file server. You need to create and deploy a Group Policy object (GPO) that includes a rule for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. What should you do? A. Create an Isolation rule and specify Request authentication for inbound and outbound connections. B. Create a Tunnel rule and specify Gateway-to-client as the tunnel type. C. Create a Server-to-server rule and specify the endpoints as Any IP address and the file server IP address. D. Create an Authentication exemption rule and add the file server IP address to the Exempt Computers list. Answer: C Explanation: The PDC emulator master also serves as the machine to which all domain controllers in the domain will synchronise their clocks. It, in turn, should be configured to synchronise to an external NTP time source http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Primary_Domain_Controller QUESTION NO: 17 You deploy Windows 7 to the computers that are used by your companys Web developers. All Web developer user accounts are in a single organizational unit (OU). Internet Explorer is blocking pop-up windows for multiple internal Web applications that are hosted on different servers. You need to use Group Policy to ensure that Internet Explorer does not block pop-up windows for internal Web applications. What should you do? A. Enable Compatibility View in Internet Explorer. B. Add each server to the Intranet zone. C. Add each server to the Trusted Sites zone. D. Set the default security setting in Internet Explorer to Medium. Answer: B Explanation: Pop-up Blocker features Pop-up Blocker is turned on by default. There are restrictions on the size and position of pop-up windows, regardless of the Pop-up Blocker setting. Pop-up windows cannot be opened larger than or outside the viewable desktop area. For more information, see "Windows Restrictions" in this document. When this functionality is enabled, automatic and background pop-up windows are blocked, but windows that are opened by a user click will still open in the usual manner. Note that sites in the Trusted Sites and Local Intranet zones do not have their pop-up windows blocked by default, as they are considered safe. This setting can be configured in the Security tab in Internet Options. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784600(v=ws.10).aspx hints: internal web , so i choose intranet zones. Local Intranet Zone By default, the Local Intranet zone contains all network connections that were established by using a Universal Naming Convention (UNC) path, and Web sites that bypass the proxy server or have names that do not include periods (for example, http://local), as long as they are not assigned to either the Restricted Sites or Trusted Sites zone. The default security level for the Local Intranet zone is set to Medium (Internet Explorer 4) or Medium-low (Internet Explorer 5 and 6). Be aware that when you access a local area network (LAN) or an intranet share, or an intranet Web site by using an Internet Protocol (IP) address or by using a fully qualified domain name (FQDN), the share or Web site is identified as being in the Internet zone instead of in the Local intranet zone. Trusted Sites Zone This zone contains Web sites that you trust as safe (such as Web sites that are on your organization's intranet or that come from established companies in whom you have confidence). When you add a Web site to the Trusted Sites zone, you believe that files you download or that you run from the Web site will not damage your computer or data. By default, there are no Web sites that are assigned to the Trusted Sites zone, and the security level is set to Low. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174360 QUESTION NO: 18 Your network has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. You plan to deploy new administrative template policy settings by using custom ADMX files. You create the custom ADMX files, and you save them on a network share. You start Group Policy Object Editor (GPO Editor). The custom ADMX files are not available in the Group Policy editing session. You need to ensure that the ADMX files are available to the GPO Editor. What should you do? A. Copy the ADMX files to the % systemroot% \ inf folder on each Windows 7 computer, and then restart the GPO Editor. B. Set the network share permissions to grant all Windows 7 users Read access for the share. C. Copy the ADMX files to the %systemroot% \ system32 folder on each Windows 7 computer, and then restart the GPO Editor. D. Copy the ADMX files to the central store, and then restart the GPO Editor. Answer: D Explanation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841 To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder on a domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The Group Policy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are later replicated to all domain controllers in the domain.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: Microsoft
  • Exam Code: 70-686
  • Total Questions: 186
  • Update Time: 2017-08-31
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: windows, enterprise, desktop, administrator, mcitp:, 70-686 microsoft