TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2

 TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2
Exam Code : OG0-093 Exam Name : TOGAF 9 Combined Part 1 and Part 2QUESTION NO: 1 Which of the following TOGAF components was created to enable architects to design architectures addressing Boundaryless Information Flow? A. The Architecture Repository B. The Enterprise Continuum C. The Integrated Information Infrastructure Model D. The TOGAF Technical Reference Model Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 2 Which of the following best describes the TOGAF Technical Reference Model? A. It is a detailed data model that can be tailored to specific industries B. It is an example of a Common Systems Architecture C. It is a fundamental architecture upon which more specific architectures can be based D. It is a model of application components and application services software, including brokering applications Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 3 Which one of the following statements about the structure of the TOGAF 9 document is true? A. Part I, the Enterprise Continuum, describes a model for structuring a virtual repository B. Part II, the Architecture Development Method, describes the definitions of terms used in TOGAF, and the changes between versions of TOGAF C. Part III, Tools and Support, describes a collection of guidelines and techniques used in the other parts of TOGAF D. Part VI, TOGAF Reference Models, includes a model for release management of the TOGAF specification E. Part VII, the Architecture Capability Framework, describes processes and skills to establish an enterprise function Answer: E Explanation: QUESTION NO: 4 Which phase of the ADM ensures that implementation projects conform to the defined architecture? A. Requirements Management B. Phase D C. Phase F D. Phase G E. Phase H Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 5 Complete the sentence. The Requirements Management Phase _____________________. A. addresses and resolves requirements between ADM phases B. is a central process that prioritizes requirements for all ADM phases C. is used to dispose of resolved requirements for all ADM phases D. generates new requirements and passes them to all ADM phases E. stores requirements and manages their flow into relevant ADM phases Answer: E Explanation: QUESTION NO: 6 Which one of the following is an objective of the Preliminary Phase of the ADM? A. To define the Baseline Architecture for this cycle of the ADM B. To define the application systems for the Target Architecture C. To define the framework and methodologies to be used D. To define the relevant stakeholders and their concerns E. To define and prioritise work packages Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 7 According to TOGAF, when creating views for a particular architecture, what is the recommended first step? A. Design a viewpoint to address all stakeholder concerns B. Develop views for the target architecture first C. Ensure completeness of the architecture D. Refer to existing libraries of viewpoints, to identify one for re-use Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 8 Which of the following architectures in the Architecture Continuum contains the most re-usable architecture elements? A. Common Systems Architectures B. Foundation Architectures C. Industry Architectures D. Organization-Specific Architectures Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 9 Which of the following describes the Architecture Vision document? A. A description of individual change increments showing progression from the baseline to target architecture B. A detailed schedule for implementation of the target architecture C. A high level description of the baseline and target architectures D. A joint agreement between the development team and sponsor on the deliverables and quality of an architecture E. A set of rules and guidelines to support fulfilling the mission of the organization Answer: C Explanation: QUESTION NO: 10 According to TOGAF, which of the following best describes how the Enterprise Continuum is used in organizing and developing an architecture? A. It is used to coordinate with the other management frameworks in use B. It is used to describe how an architecture addresses stakeholder concerns C. It is used to identify and understand business requirements D. It is used to provide a system for continuous monitoring E. It is used to structure re-usable architecture and solution assets Answer: E Explanation: QUESTION NO: 11 What document is sent from the sponsoring organization to the architecture organization to trigger the start of an ADM cycle? A. Architecture Contract B. Architecture Definition Document C. Architecture Vision D. Request for Architecture Work E. Statement of Architecture Work Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 12 According to TOGAF, which of the following best describes Architecture Governance? A. A categorization mechanism for architecture and solution artifacts B. A framework for operational and change activity C. A method for designing an information system in terms of a set of building blocks D. The lifecycle management of information and related technology used by an organization E. The practice by which enterprise architectures are controlled at an enterprise-wide level Answer: E Explanation: QUESTION NO: 13 Which component within the Architecture Repository holds best practice or template materials that can be used to construct architectures? A. Architecture Capability B. Architecture Landscape C. Architecture Metamodel D. Governance Log E. Reference Library Answer: E Explanation: QUESTION NO: 14 Complete the sentence. According to TOGAF, all the following are responsibilities of an Architecture Board, except ______________________. A. Allocating resources for architecture projects B. Decision making for changes in the architecture C. Enforcing Architecture Compliance D. Improving the maturity of the organization's architecture discipline E. Production of governance materials Answer: A Explanation: QUESTION NO: 15 According to TOGAF, which of the following best describes the purpose of a Compliance Assessment? A. To ensure that architecture information is communicated to the right stakeholders at the right time B. To govern the architecture throughout its implementation process C. To provide a high-level view of the end architecture product D. To show progression of change from the Baseline Architecture to the Target Architecture Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 16 Which of the following describes a key objective of the Technology Architecture Phase? A. To define the solution architecture needed to support the Application Architecture B. To define technology components into a set of technology platforms C. To define the Transition Architectures needed to achieve the Target Architecture D. To develop a migration plan to deliver incremental capabilities E. To select a set of technology products that will form the basis of a solution architecture Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 17 Which one of the following statements best describes why the ADM should be adapted? A. To align it closer to the business B. To make the use more realistic C. To move through the cycle faster D. To suit the specific needs of the enterprise Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 18 In which phase of the TOGAF ADM are Gap Analysis results from earlier phases consolidated? A. Phase D B. Phase E C. Phase F D. Phase G E. Phase H Answer: B Explanation: QUESTION NO: 19 Which of the following best describes the purpose of a business scenario? A. To define and plan an enterprise architecture transformation based on Capability-Based Planning B. To develop a set of general rules and guidelines for the architecture being developed C. To develop a set of security guidelines for the architecture being developed D. To help identify and understand the business requirements that an architecture must address E. To identify and mitigate the risks when implementing an architecture project Answer: D Explanation: QUESTION NO: 20 According to TOGAF, which of the following best describes the classification of architectural change in the case where multiple server systems are being consolidated to a single system? A. A bottom-up change to enhance operational capability B. An incremental change handled via change management techniques C. A re-architecting change that puts the whole architecture through an ADM cycle D. A revision change of the enterprise architecture E. A simplification change handled via change management techniques Answer: E Explanation:

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha
  • Vendor: The Open Group
  • Exam Code: OG0-093
  • Total Questions: 219
  • Update Time: 2018-07-06
  • Availability: In Stock
  • $39.00

Available Formats

Tags: togaf, combined, part, and, og0-093 the, open, group